View of the Potsdam City Palace, 17th century, Etching
View More Items in Prints & MultiplesRelated Prints & Multiples
More Items in Neoclassical Prints & Multiples
View MoreRecommended Art
Unknown artist, View of the Potsdam City Palace, 17th century, Etching
Technique: Etching on two assembled papers
Size: 12 3/4 x 14 1/3 in, Plate: 7 x 14 1/4 in
Inscription: in the plate inscribed: "Churfürstliche Stadt and Schloß Potsdam", right lower mirror-inverted signed: "B f"
Condition: Good condition. The sheet is discolored and stained due to age. At the top and bottom center the two papers are detached from each other. Along the upper edge of the sheet several times torn and slightly bumped. At the upper right corner the paper is thinned at the back. Remains of an adhesive strip at upper left. The corners of the sheet are slightly bumped. The image makes a good impression.
Keywords: Classicism, Architecture, Germany, Brandenburg, Potsdam, Prussia, Residence Palace, Garden Art
Unbekannter Künstler, Ansicht des kurfürstlichen Stadtschlosses in Potsdam, 17. Jahrhundert, Radierung
Technik: Radierung auf zwei zusammengefügten Papieren
Bezeichnung: in der Druckplatte bezeichnet: "Churfürstliche Stadt und Schloß Potsdam", rechts unten spiegelbildlich signiert: "B f"
Schlagworte: Klassizismus, Architektur, Deutschland, Brandenburg, Potsdam, Preußen, Residenzschloss, Gartenkunst
32,3 x 36,5 cm,
Guter Zustand. Das Blatt ist altersbedingt verfärbt und fleckig. Oben und unten mittig lösen sich die beiden Papiere voneinander. Entlang der oberen Blattkante mehrfach eingerissen und leicht bestoßen. Rechts oben ist das Papier rückseitig ausgedünnt. Links oben Rest eines Klebestreifens. Die Blattecken sind geringfügig bestoßen. Die Darstellung macht einen guten Eindruck.
Größe:
32,3 x 36,5 cm,
Zustand:
Good condition. The sheet is discolored and stained due to age. At the top and bottom center the two papers are detached from each other. Along the upper edge of the sheet several times torn and slightly bumped. At the upper right corner the paper is thinned at the back. Remains of an adhesive strip at upper left. The corners of the sheet are slightly bumped. The image makes a good impression.
______
______
Dimensions
32 x 36.2 cm
- 15%
Estimate €700 - €900
Item located in Frankfurt, deOffers In-House Shipping