A Hausa Sword with Scabbard, "takouba"
Similar Sale History
View More Items in Swords & SabersRelated Swords & Sabers
More Items in Swords & Sabers
View MoreRecommended Weapons & Armor
View MoreItem Details
Description
Schwert mit Scheide, "takouba"
Haussa, Nigeria
Ohne Sockel / without base
Eisen, Holz, Bronze, Leder. L 96 cm (mit Scheide)
Provenienz:
Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben.
CHF 200 / 400
EUR 172 / 344
Haussa, Nigeria
Ohne Sockel / without base
Eisen, Holz, Bronze, Leder. L 96 cm (mit Scheide)
Provenienz:
Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben.
CHF 200 / 400
EUR 172 / 344
Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.
Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
------------------------------------
Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.
Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
------------------------------------
Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.
Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
- 25% up to CHFÂ 100,000.00
- 20% above CHFÂ 100,000.00
A Hausa Sword with Scabbard, "takouba"
Estimate CHFÂ 200 - CHFÂ 400
5 bidders are watching this item.
Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, chOffers In-House Shipping
Local Pickup Available
Payment
Auction Curated By
African and Oceanic Art
TOP