A Kwere Container with a Figurative Stopper
Similar Sale History
View More Items in Figurines & StatuettesRelated Figurines & Statuettes
More Items in Tribal Art Figurines & Statuettes
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
View MoreItem Details
Description
Behälter mit figürlichem Stöpsel
Kwere, Tansania
Mit Sockel / with base
Holz, Kalebasse, Pflanzenfaser. H 32,5 cm.
Provenienz:
Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich
Kalebasse mit anthropomorphem Stöpsel für Palmöl oder andere heilende Substanzen.
Weiterführende Literatur:
Felix, Marc L. (1990). Mwana Hiti. München: Fred Jahn.
CHF 400 / 600
EUR 344 / 516
Kwere, Tansania
Mit Sockel / with base
Holz, Kalebasse, Pflanzenfaser. H 32,5 cm.
Provenienz:
Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich
Kalebasse mit anthropomorphem Stöpsel für Palmöl oder andere heilende Substanzen.
Weiterführende Literatur:
Felix, Marc L. (1990). Mwana Hiti. München: Fred Jahn.
CHF 400 / 600
EUR 344 / 516
Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.
Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
------------------------------------
Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.
Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
------------------------------------
Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.
Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
- 25% up to CHFÂ 100,000.00
- 20% above CHFÂ 100,000.00
A Kwere Container with a Figurative Stopper
Estimate CHFÂ 400 - CHFÂ 600
4 bidders are watching this item.
Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, chOffers In-House Shipping
Local Pickup Available
Payment
Auction Curated By
African and Oceanic Art
Related Searches
TOP