A Senufo Bronze Bell - Apr 08, 2020 | Hammer Auktionen, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art In Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots

A Senufo Bronze Bell

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Bells
Sold
A "Birmingham Bell": "Birmingham Glocke" Yoruba-Stil, England/Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 16 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Dr. Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen. In "Where Gods and Mortals Meet – C
2021A "Birmingham Bell"See Sold Price
Sold
An Edo Quadrangular Bell, "eroro": Glocke, "eroro" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1997). - Nachlass Dr. Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen. eroro genannte Glock
2021An Edo Quadrangular Bell, "eroro"See Sold Price
Sold
Old Ritual Bell from Nigeria: Old ceremonial Iron bell with stylized horns on top of handle , well weathered and worn surface suggesting many years in the field . Yoruba or related ethnic group, Nigeria. The Bell measures 15.5 inc
2022Old Ritual Bell from NigeriaSee Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba Iron Ritual Bell: A hand forged iron ceremonial "Agogo" bell with some painted designs and signs of field use. The Bell measures 14.5 inches on custom display stand. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria. Provenance: Ex Prof. Gould
2022A Yoruba Iron Ritual BellSee Sold Price
Sold
An Edo Quadrangular Bell, "eroro": Altar-Glocke, "eroro" Edo / Bini, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 15 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Dr. Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen. eroro genannte Glocken waren Regalia der Edo
2021An Edo Quadrangular Bell, "eroro"See Sold Price
Sold
Taxco Brass African Woman Bell: Vintage Taxco,Mexico painted brass bell. Marked Taxco, hecho en mexico.
2023Taxco Brass African Woman BellSee Sold Price
Sold
Chad Bronze Bell: African Art Chad Bronze Bell is from Chad. The dimension is 13.5 inches high x 5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $50.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the International f
2021Chad Bronze BellSee Sold Price
Sold
Benin Bronze Bell: African Art Benin Bronze Bell from Nigeria. The dimension is 17.25 inches high x 5.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $115.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including hand
2021Benin Bronze BellSee Sold Price
Sold
Benin Bronze Bell: African Tribal Art Benin Bronze Bell. The dimension is 18 inches high x 6.75 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $60.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handling, pack
2023Benin Bronze BellSee Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba Bell, "omo": Glocke, "omo" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 14,5 cm. B 8 cm. Provenienz: W. Häusler (Thurgau), 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Weiterführende Literatur: Plankensteiner, Ba
2020A Yoruba Bell, "omo"See Sold Price

Related Bells

More Items in Bells

View More

Recommended Decorative Objects

View More
item-83316218=1
item-83316218=2
item-83316218=3
item-83316218=4
item-83316218=5
A Senufo Bronze Bell
A Senufo Bronze Bell
Item Details
Description
Glocke
Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire
Ohne Sockel / without base
Gelbguss. H 4 cm. Ø 3,5 cm.

Provenienz:
Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.

Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensten Formen und Materialien die Menschen aller Kulturen.

Aus kultureller Sicht sind Arm- und Fussreifen, Amulette und Colliers aber viel mehr als nur Schmuckstücke. Speziell in Afrika werden die Preziosen nicht nur für ihrer Schönheit geschätzt, sondern auch als magische, schützende Kräfte verehrt.

Auch in Westafrika sind Ornamente Teil der religiösen Überzeugungen und symbolisieren Rang und Zugehörigkeit der Träger. In einigen ethnischen Gruppen verordnen Wahrsager das Tragen von schützendem Schmuck der die bösen Geister fern hält.

Aufgrund des Wertes der verarbeiteten Rohstoffe waren solche Schmuckstücke auch Wertanlage und wurden im Handel als vormünzliche Zahlungsmittel verwendet. Dieses sog. Primitivgeld wurde in standardisierte Formen gegossen oder geschmiedet und über weite Strecken getauscht.

Die Verwendung von importierten Manillas aus Kupferlegierungen als Tauschgegenstände geht in Afrika mindestens auf das 16. Jh. zurück, als die Portugiesen in Westafrika Handelsstationen errichteten. Im laufe der Zeit wurden diese Importwaren immer wieder eingeschmolzen und weiterverarbeitet. Es entstanden so neue Formen und auch andere Materialien, wie z.B. Eisen, wurden zunehmend in der gleichen Art gehandelt.

Zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts verboten dann die meisten Kolonialmächte Schmuckreifen und anderen Geldformen als Zahlungsmittel um ihre eigenen Währungen zu etablieren.

Weiterführende Literatur:
Laure Meyer (2010). Amulettes et talismans d'Afrique noire. Saint-Maur-des-Fossés: Éditions Sépia.

CHF 50 / 100
EUR 43 / 86

Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.

Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

------------------------------------

Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.

Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
  • 25% up to CHF 100,000.00
  • 20% above CHF 100,000.00

A Senufo Bronze Bell

Estimate CHF 50 - CHF 100
See Sold Price
Starting Price CHF 5
5 bidders are watching this item.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, ch
Offers In-House Shipping
Local Pickup Available

Payment

Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
TOP