L.HOPFER after DÜRER, Christ before High Priest
View More Items in Prints & MultiplesRelated Prints & Multiples
More Items in Renaissance Prints & Multiples
View MoreRecommended Art
Lambert Hopfer (17th c.) after Albrecht Dürer: Christ before the High Priest Caiaphas, 17th century, Etching
Technique: Etching on paper
Size: 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 in, Plate: 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 in
Inscription: middle top in the plate monogrammed: "LH" neben Hopfenstengel, lower inscribed: "177", verso in pencil inscribed: "B.6 H 190"
Condition: Good condition. Flat rubbing is visible. The sheet margin is slightly discoloured.
Description: Equilateral enlarged copy without monogram and year of Dürer. Inscribed with the monogram "LH" next to a stylized hop stalk in the middle at the top. Below left numbered "177". The depiction corresponds to sheet 4 from Dürer's copperplate engraving Passion, which was made between 1507 and 1512. The sheet comes from the series of reprints "Operae Hopferianae [...] / Daniel, Hieronymus, Atq. Lambertus Hopferi [...]" by the Nuremberg publisher David Funck from the late 17th century. The numbering identifies this sheet as part of the second printing series (see Vogt 2008, pp. 354-359).
Keywords: Renaissance, Religion, Little Passion, Jesus Christ, Passion, Bible, Figures, Judaism, High Priest
__________
Lambert Hopfer (17. Jhd.) nach Albrecht Dürer: Christus vor dem Hohepriester Kaiphas, 17. Jahrhundert, Radierung
Technik: Radierung auf Papier
Größe: 15,7 x 10,8 cm, Plattenmaß: 13,7 x 8,9 cm
Bezeichnung: mittig oben in der Druckplatte monogrammiert: "LH" neben Hopfenstengel, unten bezeichnet: "177", verso in Bleistift bezeichnet: "B.6 H 190"
Zustand: Guter Zustand. Es sind flächige Bereibungen sichtbar. Der Blattrand ist schwach verfärbt.
Beschreibung: Gleichseitige vergrößerte Kopie ohne Monogramm und Jahreszahl Dürers. Oben mittig bezeichnet mit dem Monogramm „LH“ neben stilisiertem Hopfenstengel. Unten links nummeriert mit „177“. Die Darstellung entspricht Blatt 4 aus Dürers Kupferstich-Passion, die zwischen 1507 und 1512 entstanden ist. Das Blatt stammt aus der Reihe von Nachdrucken „Operae Hopferianae [...] / Daniel, Hieronymus, Atq. Lambertus Hopferi [...]“ durch den Nürnberger Verleger David Funck aus dem späten 17. Jahrhundert. Die Nummerierung weist dieses Blatt als Teil der zweiten Druckserie aus (Vgl. Vogt 2008, S. 354-359).
Schlagworte: Renaissance, Religion, Kleine Passion, Jesus Christus, Leidensweg, Bibel, Figuren, Judentum, Hohepriester
Technique: Etching on paper
__________
Technik: Radierung auf Papier
Good condition. Flat rubbing is visible. The sheet margin is slightly discoloured. | Guter Zustand. Es sind flächige Bereibungen sichtbar. Der Blattrand ist schwach verfärbt.
Dimensions
15.6 x 10.7 cm
- 10%
Estimate €400 - €600
Item located in Frankfurt, Hessen, deOffers In-House Shipping