MASCAGNI, Paolo (1752-1815) - Anatomia universale,
View More Items in Tableware & BarwareRelated Tableware & Barware
More Items in Tableware & Barware
View MoreRecommended Home & Décor
MASCAGNI, Paolo (1752-1815) - Anatomia universale, rappresentata con tavole in rame. Florence: V. Batelli e figli, 1833.
Second edition. The plates, engraved and coloured by Antonio Serantoni, reproduce in a smaller size version the ones made for the 1822-32 edition in large format.
Folio (442 x 310mm). 144 (of 150) plates by Antonio Serantoni, 72 handcoloured and 72 repeated and uncoloured (lacking plate XIII, Visceri-plate XXIV and Visceri-plate XXV, some occasional staining and browning). Modern red morocco within slipace (some wear to slipcase).
IT
MASCAGNI, Paolo (1752-1815) - Anatomia universale, rappresentata con tavole in rame. Firenze: V. Batelli e figli, 1833.
Seconda edizione. Le tavole, disegnate, incise e colorate da Antonio Serantoni, riproducono in versione ridotta le figure che questi aveva realizzato per l'edizione del 1822-32 in formato massimo.
Folio (442 x 310mm). 144 (di 150) tavole incise in rame da Antonio Serantoni, 72 in coloritura a mano dello stesso Serantoni e 72 con il soggetto ripetuto al tratto (mancano la tavola XIII, Visceri-tavola XXIV e Visceri-tavola XXV, alcune occasionali macchie e bruniture). Marocchino rosso moderno entro custodia (difetti alla custodia).
IT
- 25%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,800
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Milano, itSee Policy for Shipping