After Titian(Venetian, 1488/90-1576)
View More Items in PaintingsMore Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
After Tiziano Vecellio (called "Titian")
(Venetian, 1488/90-1576)
"Flora"
oil on canvas
verso with multiple inscriptions.
Giltwood frame.
32" x 25-1/2", framed 42" x 36"
Provenance: The Estate of Frank Fasullo, New Orleans, Louisiana.
(Venetian, 1488/90-1576)
"Flora"
oil on canvas
Giltwood frame.
Painting most likely created ca. 1900.
Surface soiling, unevenness to varnish layer, surface abrasions, pin-prick losses and scattered craquelure.
Difficult for UV light to penetrate the varnish layer.
Frame with rubbing to edges, cracks, nicks and abrasions.
- 25%
Estimate $1,500 - $2,500
23 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in New Orleans, LA, usSee Policy for Shipping
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers