Gilt Bronze-Mounted Porcelain Vases
View More Items in Vases & VesselsRelated Vases & Vessels
More Items in Vases & Vessels
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
Pair of Gilt Bronze-Mounted Sevres-Style Polychrome and Gilt Porcelain Covered Vases , late 19th c., finely painted with continuous scenes of Classical maidens in idyllic landscapes surrounded by putti, signed L. Malpass, bronze pinecone finials and Bacchic mask handles, h. 24 in . Provenance: Estates of George and Mary Beth Thomson, Franklin, LA Note: The artist here, L. Malpass, is likely Louis Pierre Malpass, a painter on porcelain who exhibited La Mère Laborieuse after Chardin at the Paris Salon in 1870. He is recorded at 16 Rue Pierre Levée as the student of Monsieur Machereau.
- 28%
Estimate $3,000 - $5,000
15 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in New Orleans, LA, usSee Policy for Shipping