Palladio, Andrea (1518-1580) - Les Thermes Des Romains. - Sep 24, 2019 | Il Ponte Casa D'aste Srl In Italy

PALLADIO, Andrea (1518-1580) - Les Thermes des Romains.

item-74327569=1
PALLADIO, Andrea (1518-1580) - Les Thermes des Romains. Vicenza: Francois Modena, 1785.

A fine work by Palladio usually found together with Les Bâtimens et les desseins.

Folio (482 x 352mm). Additional engraved title with portrait of the author, xylographic vignette on title and initials, dedication to Jerome Ascane Giustinan with large engraved vignette and 25 engraved numbered plates, many double-page (some soiling to first leaves). Contemporary half calf over decorative paper boards (rubbed and scuffed).

IT

Ottima raccolta di tavole di questa celebre opera del Palladio solitamente unita a Les Bâtimens et les desseins.

Folio (482 x 352mm). Antiporta incisa in rame con ritratto dell'autore, vignetta xilografica al frontespizio e capilettera, dedica a Jerome Ascane Giustinan con grande vignetta e 25 tavole incise in rame e numerate, molte a doppia pagina (tracce di polvere al frontespizio e alle prime carte). Mezza pelle coeva su piatti in carta decorata (difetti e perdite alla legatura).
  • 25%

Estimate €400 - €600
Starting Price €350

Item located in Milano, it

Il Ponte Casa d'Aste Srl

Il Ponte Casa d'Aste Srl

Milano, Italy2,191 Followers