A Bamana Door Lock, "konbalabala" - Jul 06, 2019 | Hammer Auktionen, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art In Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots

A Bamana Door Lock, "konbalabala"

Sold
A Dogon Door, "dégé tan": Tür, "dégé tan" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 79 cm. B 50 cm. Provenienz: - Henry Bing (1888-1965), Paris (1920/25). - Mrs. H. Bing, Cagnes-sur-Mer (1975). - Paolo Morigi, Magliaso
2020A Dogon Door, "dégé tan"See Sold Price
Sold
A Dogon "dégé tan" Granary Door: Getreidespeicher-Tür, "dégé tan" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 44 cm. B 38,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Im Relief geschnitzte Tür eines Getreide
2019A Dogon "dégé tan" Granary DoorSee Sold Price
Sold
A Senufo Door, "korogi": Türflügel, "korogi" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 110,5 cm. B 67 cm. Provenienz: - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. - Hammer Auktion 39, 12.04.2019, Lot 20 (unpai
2021A Senufo Door, "korogi"See Sold Price
Sold
A Senufo Door, "korogi": Türflügel, "korogi" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 135 cm. B 70 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Im Relief geschnitzte Tür mit Szenen aus der Myth
2019A Senufo Door, "korogi"See Sold Price
Sold
A Senufo Door, "korogi": Türflügel, "korogi" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 135 cm. B 70 cm. Provenienz: - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. - Hammer Auktionen, Basel, Aukti
2023A Senufo Door, "korogi"See Sold Price
Sold
Kwele Door: African Tribal Art Kwele Door from Gabon. Dimension 30 inches high x 12 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $65.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, t
2019Kwele DoorSee Sold Price
Sold
Fang Door: Fang Door, Gabon, Dimension 23 inches high x 15.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $50.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, international foreign shipping rates are determine
2020Fang DoorSee Sold Price
Sold
Dogon Door: African Art Dogon Door is from Mali. The dimension is 16 inches high x 10.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $50.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the International foreig
2021Dogon DoorSee Sold Price
Sold
Dogon Door: African Art Dogon Door from Mali. The dimension 26 inches high x 16 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $35.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the I
2019Dogon DoorSee Sold Price

Related Doors & Gates

More Items in Doors & Gates

View More

Recommended Architectural & Garden Elements

View More
item-73318214=1
item-73318214=2
item-73318214=3
item-73318214=4
item-73318214=5
item-73318214=6
item-73318214=7
item-73318214=8
item-73318214=9
item-73318214=10
item-73318214=11
item-73318214=12
item-73318214=13
item-73318214=14
item-73318214=15
A Bamana Door Lock, "konbalabala"
A Bamana Door Lock, "konbalabala"
Item Details
Description
Türschloss, "konbalabala"
Bamana, Mali
Gesockelt / with custom base
Holz. H 44,5 cm. B 42 cm.

Provenienz:
- Heinz Jappert, Basel.
- Galerie Walu Auktion 4, 12.12.15, Lot 46.
- Schweizer Privatsammlung, Genf.

Schloss einer Reis- oder Getreidekorn-Speichertüre. Riegel und Schloss werden als Symbol des Zeugungsakts verstanden und mit dem Schöpfungsgeschehen der Urzeit assoziiert.

Der älteste bekannte Schloss-Mechanismus der Menschheitsgeschichte ist das Fallriegelschloss. Schon im alten Ägypten wurden solche Schlösser verbreitet angewandt. Im oberen inneren Bereich des Kastens befinden sich mehrere Metallstifte, die durch ihr Eigengewicht in dafür vorgesehene Löcher des Riegels (fehlend) fallen und diesen blockieren. Der dazugehörige Schlüssel hat Zinken, die die einzelnen Stifte anheben können, damit der Riegel wieder verschoben werden kann. Weil weder die Anzahl Stifte noch deren Anordnung in geschlossenem Zustand von vorne erkennbar sind, ist ein spurloses Öffnen ohne den passenden Schlüssel unmöglich und der Besitzer bemerkt einen ungewollten Zugriff sofort.

Weiterführende Literatur:
Colleyn, Jean-Paul (2001). Bamana, Afrikanische Kunst aus Mali. Zürich: Museum Rietberg.

CHF 400 / 800
EUR 344 / 688

Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.

Please fee free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

------------------------------------

Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.

Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
  • 25% up to CHF 100,000.00
  • 20% above CHF 100,000.00

A Bamana Door Lock, "konbalabala"

Estimate CHF 400 - CHF 800
See Sold Price
Starting Price CHF 300
1 bidder is watching this item.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, ch
See Policy for Shipping

Payment

Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
TOP