de Voragine Jacobu (Passional efte dat Levent der
View More Items in BooksRelated Books
More Items in Books
View MoreRecommended Books, Magazines & Papers
Postinkunabel
de Voragine Jacobu (Passional efte dat Levent der Hylligen to Dude uth demm Latino mit velen nyen Hystorien und Leren). Mit 46 (statt 297) Textholzschnitten von Urs Graf Hans Schaufelein u.a. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Basel A. Petri 1511. Fragment. Folio. 83 lose Bll.
VD 16 H 1484. - Adams V 1014. - Borchling-Clausen 497. - Erste Basler Ausgabe des niederdeutschen Prosa-Passionals. Die schönen Texholzschnitte in kräftigen Abzügen. - Wenige Blatt mit kleinen Fehlstellen (diese geklebt) einige hinterlegte Randeinrisse im Rand tls. finger- u. wasserfleckig.
With 46 of 297 woodcuts. Rare first Basle edition of the old german Prosa Passional. The fine woodcuts with bright contrasts. - Some leafs with smaller defects (some taped) some backed marginal tears margins partially finger- and waterstained.
*
*
- 21.75%
Estimate €200 - €300
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping