A Senufo Door (African Art)
Similar Sale History
View More Items in Tribal & Native American ArtifactsRelated Tribal & Native American Artifacts
More Items in African Tribal & Native American Artifacts
View MoreRecommended Art
View MoreItem Details
Description
Tür
Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz. H 110,5 cm. B 67 cm.
Provenienz:
Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola.
Im Relief geschnitzte Tür mit Szenen aus der Mythologie der Senufo.
Weiterführende Literatur:
Förster, Till (1988). Die Kunst der Senufo. Zürich: Museum Rietberg.
CHF 2 000 / 4 000
EUR 1 720 / 3 440
Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz. H 110,5 cm. B 67 cm.
Provenienz:
Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola.
Im Relief geschnitzte Tür mit Szenen aus der Mythologie der Senufo.
Weiterführende Literatur:
Förster, Till (1988). Die Kunst der Senufo. Zürich: Museum Rietberg.
CHF 2 000 / 4 000
EUR 1 720 / 3 440
Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.
Please fee free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
------------------------------------
Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.
Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Please fee free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
------------------------------------
Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.
Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
- 20%
A Senufo Door (African Art)
Estimate CHF 2,000 - CHF 4,000
1 bidder is watching this item.
Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, chSee Policy for Shipping
Payment
HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art
TOP RATED
Basel, Switzerland1,530 Followers
Auction Curated By
African and Oceanic Art
TOP