KLEINE FALTIKONOSTASE IN MINIATURMALEREI
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A FINELY PAINTED FOLDING ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on 15 wood panels with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. With Archangels, Saints, Feasts and Old Testament Prophets in four tiers, the bottom row centred with Christ Pantocrator in a lozenge, immediately flanked by the Virgin and St. John the Forerunner. Finely executed in great detail. Brass mount. Minimally restored. 82 x 17.8 cm.
KLEINE FALTIKONOSTASE IN MINIATURMALEREI Russland, 17. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf 15 Tafeln mit Kowtscheg. Versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. Messingmontierung. 82 x 17,8 cm. Min. rest. Horizontale Teilung in vier Register mit der Wiedergabe der Propheten, Aposteln, Festtagen und Heiligen. In detailreicher Malerei ausgeführt.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping