Fine Silver-Gilt and Enamel Singing Bird Box Automaton
Fine Silver-Gilt and Enamel Singing Bird Box Automaton by Charles Bruguier, c. 1845
Geneva, No. 610, with fusee movement stamped on underside "C. Bruguier, Génève", four pairs of cams operating in sequence 1-1-2-3-2-3-4, male winding square, bird with iridescent blue, red and fern-green-tipped plumage, articulated bone beak, head, perch, wings and tail, fine filigree grille with engraved foliate scrolls and flowers, in silver-gilt case with scalloped corners and hidden key-compartment at rear, engraved on base and all sides with bunches of flowers on engine-turned ground, the top with champlevé floral sprays on a deep-blue ground, the lid with polished interior and enameled classical study of a reclining mother, child and two female attendants, wd. 3 ½ x dp. 2 ¼ x ht. 1 ¼ in. (9,5 x 5,8 x 3,3 cm), possible (inconspicuous) retouch on some of gilt scrolls, working and singing condition. - A Bruguier singing bird box of stunning workmanship and a rare classical lid motif.
Vergoldete und emaillierte Silber-Singvogeldose von Charles Bruguier, um 1845
Genf, Nr. 610, Schlüsselaufzug mit Schnecke und Kette, Unterseite der Mechanik geprägt mit "C. Bruguier, Génève", 4 Nockenscheiben-Paare arbeiten in der Reihenfolge 1-1-2-3-2-3-4. Schillerndes Federkleid, blau, rot und farngrün gesprenkelt, geschnitzter Schnabel aus Knochen. Kopf, Flügel, Schwanz und Schnabel sind beweglich, auf drehender Stange. Filigrane Abdeckung, graviert mit Blattranken und Blüten, vergoldetes Silbergehäuse, Ecken in Halbsäulenform, Rückseite mit verstecktem Fach für den Schlüssel. Sockel und Unterseiten sind guillochiert, zusätzlich verziert mit gravierten Blumensträußen, in Champlevé-Technik emaillierte Oberfläche, mit Blumenranken auf blauem Untergrund, Deckel innen poliert, außen mit einer klassischen Darstellung einer ruhenden Mutter mit Kind und 2 Dienerinnen, Maße 9,5 x 5,8 x 3,3 cm, eventuell dezente Retuschierung der Vergoldung. Funktionierender Zustand. - Eine Bruguier-Singvogeldose in perfekter Ausarbeitung mit einem seltenen klassischen Motiv auf dem Deckel.
Start Price: EUR 20000
Start Price: EUR 20000
(2/3)
- 26.8%
Estimate €25,000 - €35,000
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping