STRABONE (c. 64/63 a.C.-23 d.C.) - Valentinus Curio
View More Items in Maps & AtlasesRelated Maps & Atlases
More Items in Maps & Atlases
View MoreRecommended Transportation & Travel Collectibles
STRABONE (c. 64/63 a.C.-23 d.C.) - Valentinus Curio lectori, en tibi lector studiose Strabonis Geographicorum commentarius. Basel: Valentino Curio, 1523.Complete book of 16th century from Swiss area.Folio (320 x 196mm). Many woodcut decorations including the title within a frame divided into vignettes with characters from the ancient world, the second leaf and a1 recto with fine frames, woodcut columns mostly with architectural theme, headpieces and initials, printer's device on the last folio, at &7 verso registrum and errata (light spotting, browning, light foxing, some staining at the margins, at quires Y, Z and & a sign of worm at the margin). Modern light vellum (lightly rubbed). Provenance: two stamps removed on the title, some handwritten notes.STRABONE (c. 64/63 a.C.-23 d.C.) - Valentinus Curio lectori, en tibi lector studiose Strabonis Geographicorum commentarius. Basilea: Valentino Curio, 1523.Cinquecentina completa di area d'oltralpe.Folio (320 x 196mm). Molte decorazioni xilografiche al testo tra cui il titolo inquadrato entro cornice ripartita in vignette con personaggi del mondo antico, alla seconda carta e a a1 recto belle cornici e colonnine xilografiche per la maggior parte a tema architettonico, fregi e iniziali, marca tipografica all'ultima carta, a &7 verso registro ed errata (qualche fioritura, bruniture, lievi macchie di foxing, qualche gora ai margini, fascicoli Y, Z ed & con segno di tarlo al margine). Piena pergamena chiara moderna (lievi difetti). Provenienza: due timbri rimossi al frontespizio, alcune note manoscritte.
- 25%
Estimate €400 - €600
Item located in Milano, itSee Policy for Shipping