Roger Hilton (1911-1975) (attrib - Apr 20, 2018 | Historia Auctionata In Germany

Roger Hilton (1911-1975) (attrib

item-60853616=1
Roger Hilton (1911-1975) (attrib.), British painter of German origin. The important
representative of abstract art is regarded as a pioneer of abstract painting in England. He took part in documenta 2 in Kassel in 1959. Oil on canvas, signed and monogrammed as well as dated (19) 67, 25.8 x 33.8 cm , framed 35.0 x 41.5 cm

German Translation: Roger Hilton (1911-1975) (attrib.), britischer Maler deutscher Herkunft. Der wichtige Vertreter Abstrakter Kunst gilt als Pionier der Abstrakten Malerei in England. Nahm 1959 an der documenta 2 in Kassel teil. Abstrakte Komposition, Öl und Zeichenkohle auf Leinwand, verso signiert mit Monogramm sowie datiert (19)67, 25,8 x 33,8 cm, ger. 35,0 x 41,5 cm

Kategorie: Zeitgenössische Kunst
  • 30%

Estimate €3,000 - €6,000
Starting Price €3,000
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Berlin, de

Historia Auctionata

Historia Auctionata

Berlin, Germany3,940 Followers