Musical "chinoise Verseuse" (chinese Tea Server) - May 20, 2017 | Auction Team Breker In Germany

Musical "Chinoise Verseuse" (Chinese Tea Server)

item-52749696=1
item-52749696=2
Musical "Chinoise Verseuse" (Chinese Tea Server) Automaton by Leopold Lambert, c. 1888
With unsigned Jumeau bisque character head modeled as a young Chinese woman with amber-tinted complexion, slender neck, high forehead and cheekbones, closed smiling mouth, fixed brown glass eyes, pierced ears with earrings, original black mohair wig with gilt-metal ornaments, bisque hands holding a painted wood teapot and tea-service on a tray, on velvet-covered base with going-barrel movement playing a single air ("Les Cloches de l'Eisenbarth") as the figure turns and gently bows her head to the left and right, then lifts and tilts the teapot as though pouring into the cups which she proffers with a horizontal movement of her left hand. – Dressed in the original asymmetrical floral-printed velvet kimono with pagoda sleeves, gold satin underskirt and metallic appliqués, ht. 18 ½ in. (47 cm), left hand repaired – mostly covered by the tray. With brass key monogrammed "LB" and tune-sheet. – A fine automaton in good working condition and original dress. The beautifully modeled bisque head, described in Lambert's catalog as a "tête caractérisée", was presumably an exclusive commission from the premier French doll-maker, Emile Jumeau, since this particular face is found on Lambert automata alone. The decoration is similar in style to a series of dolls representing different nations produced by Jumeau for international exhibitions during the 1880s. – Literature: Bailly, "Automata, the Golden Age", p. 348; Auction Team Breker, 19 November 2011, Lot 425, for a similar piece.

Musikautomat "Chinoise Verseuse" (chinesische Teeserviererin) von Leopold Lambert, um 1888
Unbezeichneter Biskuitporzellan-Charakterkopf von Jumeau, modelliert als junge chinesische Frau mit Bernstein-getöntem Teint, schlankem Hals, hoher Stirn und hohen Wangenknochen, geschlossenem lächelndem Mund, feststehenden braunen Glasaugen, Ohrlöchern mit Ohrringen, schwarze Original-Mohairperücke mit goldenem Haarschmuck. In den Porzellanhänden hält sie eine Teekanne aus bemaltem Holz sowie ein Tablett mit Teeservice. Auf samtbezogenem Sockel mit Federwerkantrieb, Mechanik und Musikwerk mit einer Melodie "Ich bin der Doktor Eisenbarth". – Die Figur dreht den Kopf und neigt ihn sanft zu beiden Seiten, hebt anschließend die Teekanne, wie um Tee in die Tassen zu gießen, und offeriert dann das Tablett mit einer eleganten Geste. – Gekleidet in ein Original-Kostüm aus floral bedrucktem Samt-Kimono mit asymmetrischem Schnitt und weit geschnittenen Ärmeln sowie Satin-Unterkleid mit metallischen Applikationen, Höhe 47 cm. Die linke Hand ist repariert, zumeist durch das Tablett verborgen. Mit "LB"-Messingschlüssel und Original-Melodienblatt. – Ein sehr feiner Automat in gut funktionierendem Zustand und mit Original-Kleidung. Der sehr schön modellierte Kopf aus Biskuitporzellan, welcher in Lamberts Katalog als ein "tête caractérisée" (Charakterkopf) bezeichnet wird, ist vermutlich ein Exklusivauftrag des führenden französischen Puppenherstellers Emile Jumeau, da dieses besagte Gesicht nur auf Lambert-Automaten zu finden ist. Ähnlich im Stil wie eine Puppenserie von Jumeau, die verschiedene Nationen in internationalen Ausstellungen der 1880er Jahre repräsentierte. – Literatur: Bailly, "Automata, the Golden Age", S. 348; Auction Team Breker, 19. November 2011, Lot 425, mit einem ähnlichen Automaten.

Start Price: € 2800

Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker

(2-3/2-3)
  • 24.3%

Estimate €4,000 - €6,000
Starting Price €2,800
7 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Koeln, de

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,545 Followers