Rocking Ship Automaton, c. 1890
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
France, depicting coast with fortress, ramparts and a three-masted vessel with French flags, on ebonized base containing two-air pull-string cylinder movement (stamped "JCD JT") causing the ship to heave on tissue-paper sea as a soldier patrols on the tower, with tune-sheet and painted glass dome, ht. 16 in. (41 cm), working condition, sea restored, register of musical movement in need of adjustment. Attractive piece.
Musikautomat mit mechanischer Landschaft, um 1890
Frankreich, darstellend eine Küste mit Festung und ein Dreimast-Schiff mit französischen Fahnen, auf ebonisiertem Sockel mit Federwerk, Walzenspielwerk mit 2 Melodien und Fadenaufzug (gestempelt "JCD JT"). Das Schiff hebt und senkt sich in den Wellen und der Soldat patrouilliert auf dem Turm. Mit Melodienblatt und bemalter Glaskuppel, Höhe 41 cm, funktionstüchtig, Seidenpapier (Meer) restauriert, Musikwerk muß reguliert werden. Ein attraktives Ausstellungsstück.
Start Price: € 600
Start Price: € 600
(2-3/3)
- 24.3%
Estimate €750 - €900
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping