A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE FIERY ASCENSION OF ELIJAH THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE FIERY ASCENSION OF ELIJAH THE PROPHET Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The lower image showing the Prophet Elijah in the wilderness within a cave, the saint being fed by the wilderness by an angel and dividing the Jordan River by striking it with his mantle. At the top he ascends to heaven in a fiery chariot and as he departs, drops his mantle to his successor, Elisha. Executed in bright colours against a golden background. Minimal vertical crack on the lower border. 96 x 71 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera aus Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 96 x 71 cm. Horizontale Teilung des Bildfeldes in zwei Register. Im unteren Bereich Darstellung des vor einer Felshšhle in der WŸste sitzenden Heiligen, des Engels, der den schlafenden Heiligen weckt, die †berquerung des Flusses Jordan und Elischa, der den Mantel seines Lehrers in Empfang nimmt. Im oberen Bereich Darstellung der feurigen Himmelfahrt Elijas im von vier geflŸgelten Pferden gezogenen Flammenwagen. Min. vertikale Rissbildung am unteren Rand.
- 30%
Estimate €4,000 - €8,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping