Crepax Guido - "valentina - Lanterna Magica", 1977 - Oct 28, 2016 | Urania & Finarte In Italy

Crepax Guido - "Valentina - Lanterna magica", 1977

item-48036265=1

ITA

matita e china su cartoncino, 36,5 x 51 cm

Tavola originale per "Valentina: lanterna magica" edita dalla Editiemme nel 1979. In quella che è da considerarsi una delle opere più oniriche di Guido Crepax, Valentina insonne si appisola e si risveglia e, nel suo dormiveglia, flusso di coscienza e sogno si intrecciano in un susseguirsi di visioni tra stralci di narrazione, discontinuità improvvise e virtuosismi grafici. Firmata e datata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

Pencil and ink on thin cardboard. Original comic art for “Valentina: lanterna magica†published by Editiemme in 1979. This is one of Crepax’s most dreamlike works. A sleepless Valentina dozes off and wakes up: in her half-sleep, stream of consciousness and dreams combine in a succession of visions and narrative fragments, sudden discontinuities and graphic virtuosities. Signed and dated.
.
  • 18% up to €100,000.00
  • 16% above €100,000.00

Estimate €5,900 - €7,000
Starting Price €5,750

Item located in Parma, it

Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy524 Followers