Tafelbesteck, Augsburg, 1760er A Neo-classical Cutlery - Sep 16, 2016 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Germany

Tafelbesteck, Augsburg, 1760er A neo-classical cutlery

Related Flatware & Cutlery

More Items in Flatware & Cutlery

View More

Recommended Tableware & Barware

View More
item-47119124=1
Besteckservice des Klassizismus fŸr 6 Personen. Die Griffe je mit bekršnter Monogrammgravur 'E'. Augsburg, 2. HŠlfte 18. Jh. Silber, mit Original-Messerklingen der Zeit. Je punziert (partiell leicht verputzt) mit Augsburger Pyr, grš§tenteils mit Jahresbuchstabe 'P' fŸr 1761-63, Meisterstempel 'BN' bzw. 'IBN' (JBN). Die Messerklingen je mit Pyr und Halbmond gepunzt. LŠnge 20,5 - 23 cm. - Die Klingen altersbedingt partiell rostig, insgesamt guter Zustand.
A neo-classical cutlery set for 6 persons with crowned monogram engraving ('E'). Germany, Augsburg, 2nd half of the 18th century. Silver, with original metal knife blades of the period. Each piece hallmarked with Augsburg 'pyr' (fir cone), mostly with date letter 'P' for the period of 1761-63. Maker's mark 'IBN' (JBN). The knife blades marked with pyr and halfmoon. Length 20,5 - 23 cm. - Some rust to the metal blades, overall fine condition.
Provenienz: Aus langjŠhrigem Adelsbesitz.
  • 26%

Estimate €550 - €1,100
Starting Price €400

Item located in Berlin, de