Forte-Piccolo Interchangeable Musical Box by Arthur
View More Items in Books, Magazines & PapersRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
Forte-Piccolo Interchangeable Musical Box by Arthur Junod, c. 1895
With four 6-air cylinders, 2 combs of 25 and 64 teeth (complete), zither attachment, nickel-plated crank-wound mechanism, tune-indicator and quarter-veneered walnut case, width 27 in. (69 cm), cylinders 13 in. (33 cm). Movement in good restored playing condition, case in need of repair. – U.S. patent no. 445695 for improvements in musical boxes with interchangeable cylinders was granted to Alfred Junod, Jules Jaccard and Paul Calame-Jaccard of Sainte-Croix on 3 February 1891.
Forte-Piccolo-Walzenspieldose mit Wechsel zylindern von Arthur Junod, um 1895
Mit 4 Walzen für jeweils 6 Melodien, 2 Stahlkämme mit 25 und 64 Zähnen (komplett), Zitheraufsatz, vernickelter Mechanismus, Handkurbelaufzug, Melodienanzeiger, spiegelsymmetrisches Wurzelholzfurnier, Gehäusebreite 69 cm, Walzenbreite 33 cm. Mechanik in gut restauriertem und spielendem Zustand, Gehäuse etwas beschädigt. – Die US-Patentnummer für Neuheiten bei Spieluhren mit Wechselzylindern wurde am 3. Februar 1891 an Alfred Junod, Jules Jaccard und Paul Calame-Jaccard aus Sainte-Croix vergeben.
Start Price: € 850
Start Price: € 850
(4–5/2–3)
- 22.3%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,800
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping