AN ICON OF THE DESCENT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT (PENTECOST)
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE DESCENT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT (PENTECOST) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Illustrating the descent of the Holy Spirit on disciples of Jesus after his Ascension. Showing the Mother of God surrounded by the Apostles. The Holy Spirit represented as a dove sends divine energy. The predominantly in red colours executed drapery of the figures is accentuated with chrysography. With Jerusalem architectural landscape in the background. Four selected saints on the borders. Restored. 35 x 29 cm.
IKONE MIT DER AUSGIEßUNG DES HEILIGEN GEISTES (PFINGSTEN) Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Assistgold. 35 x 29 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition mit der auf einem reich verzierten Thron sitzenden Gottesmutter umringt von den Aposteln. Im Hintergrund Architekturkulisse. Am oberen Bildrand erscheint der Heilige Geist in Form einer weißen Taube. Ornamentierung der vornehmlich in Rot ausgeführten Gewänder mit Goldfalten. Vier Randheilige. Partiell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €500 - €1,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping