A TRIPTYCH WITH THE MOTHER OF GOD 'THE UNFADING ROSE'
A TRIPTYCH WITH THE MOTHER OF GOD 'THE UNFADING ROSE' FLANKED BY SAINTS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. Rendered traditionally, the features with beige colours, the bright garments with gilded details. The central panel showing the Mother of God with the Christ Child, the wings illustrating two saints in bishop's attire and the warrior saints George and Dimitri on horseback. Losses. 27.4 x 36 cm.
TRIPTYCHON Griechenland, 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet. 27,4 x 36 cm. Das Mittelfeld zeigt die Gottesmutter 'Nie verwelkende Blume' flankiert von zwei Engeln, Johannes dem Täufer und einem Propheten in den unteren Ecken. Die seitlichen Flügel sind über zwei Register dekoriert, die oberen Bereiche geben Heilige in bischöflichem Ornat wieder, die unteren Bildfelder die Reiterheiligen Georg und Demetrios. Substanzverluste.
- 28%
Estimate €2,500 - €5,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping