Edison's Projecting Kinetoscope, 1901 - Sep 26, 2015 | Auction Team Breker In Germany

Edison's Projecting Kinetoscope, 1901

Related Collectibles

More Items in Collectibles

View More
item-40216845=1
item-40216845=2
item-40216845=3
item-40216845=4
item-40216845=5
Edison Mfg, Orange, USA. Complete mobile projector for 35 mm cinefilm and slides, moveable lamp housing, projecting head marked: "Edison Projecting Kinetoscope, Serial No. 13094, License: 5061". Geneva mechanism, rotary shutter, hand-crank drive. – Lens: Crown-Optical, Rochester and brass lens for slide projection. 2 large cassettes for 300 m spools, lamp housing with electric E40 base. Electric functions not tested. – A terrific historical milestone and excellent collector's item and museum piece from the beginning of movie history! – Exceptionally rare!

"Edison's Projecting Kinetoscope", 1901
Hersteller: Edison Manufacturing Company, Orange, USA. Mobile Projektionseinrichtung (Wanderkino) für 35mm-Kinofilme und -Glasdias durch Verschieben des Lampenhauses. Projektionstechnik montiert auf Holztisch mit abnehmbaren Stahlbeinen. Details: Filmprojektionskopf mit Beschriftung: "EDISON PROJECTING KINETOSCOPE, Serial No: 13094, License: 5061". Filmschaltwerk mit Malteserkreuz, Umlaufblende innen, Antrieb durch Handkurbel. Objektiv: Crown-Optical Rochester. Am Projektionskopf befestigt ist ein zweites Messingobjektiv für die Projektion von Großdias und 2 Feuerschutztrommeln mit Spulen für 300 m Film. Das Lampenhaus enthält einen verstellbaren Lampensockel E40. Dieses Wanderkino ist nach kleinen Ergänzungen (Federriemen, Verkabelung) betriebsfähig. Elektrische Funktionen ungeprüft. Dieser Projektor wurde vor einigen Jahren für Museumszwecke fachmännisch restauriert! – Selten so komplett angeboten! – Bedeutendes Sammlungs- und Ausstellungsstück aus den Anfängen der Filmgeschichte! – Außerordentlich selten!

Start Price: € 2.400
(3+/3+)
  • 22.3%

Estimate €3,000 - €5,000
Starting Price €2,400

Item located in Koeln, de

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,579 Followers