Tabatière À Trois Ors D'époque Louis Xv - Apr 24, 2024 | Christie's In Paris

TABATIÈRE À TROIS ORS D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Louis XV Home & Décor

View More
item-175778414=1
item-175778414=2
item-175778414=3
item-175778414=4

PAR RENÉ-ANTOINE BAILLEUL, PARIS, 1778-1779

Details

Oblongue, à décor de grains de riz et bordure ciselée en relief d'une frise de fleurs et feuilles enrubannées, les panneaux latéraux flanqués de corbeilles de fleurs, poinçons dans le couvercle, le fond et côté : charge, lettre-date (P) et maître-orfèvre ; sur la gorge : décharge
L.: 9,2 cm. (3 5/8 in.)
116 gr. (3 oz. 14 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS

A LOUIS XV THREE-COLOUR GOLD SNUFF-BOX, BY RENE-ANTOINE BAILLEUL, PARIS, 1778-1779
Oblong with panels of engine-turned trelliswork interspersed with flower bouquet in basket, the rims chased with foliate and flowers frise on sable ground, marked in cover, base and side: charge, date-letter (P), maker and on flange: decharge

  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 21% up to €4,000,000.00
  • 15% above €4,000,000.00

Estimate €3,000 - €5,000
Starting Price €1,500

Item located in Paris, Paris, fr

Christie's

Christie's

New York, NY, United States3,773 Followers