Commode D'époque Louis Xv En Bois De Rose, Amarante Et Marqueterie Florale De Bois De Bout,... - Apr 16, 2024 | Bonhams In Avenue Hoche

Related Commodes

More Items in Louis XV Commodes

View More

Recommended Dressers & Chests of Drawers

View More
item-174390918=1
Commode d'époque Louis XV en bois de rose, amarante et marqueterie florale de bois de bout, ornementation de bronze doré, milieu du XVIIIe siècle, attribuée à Pierre Roussel

A Louis XV ormolu-mounted tulipwood, amaranth and bois de bout floral marquetry commode, mid-18th century, attributed to Pierre Roussel

The brèche d'Alep moulded marble top above two drawers inlaid sans traverse with extensive foliate and floral sprays within a central heart-shaped cartouche, with foliate scrolling handles and pierced escutcheons above a asymmetrical apron mount, the sides conformingly inlaid, above cabriole legs headed by scrolling chutes and trailing edge border above pierced foliate sabots, 131.5cm wide x 64.5cm deep x 90cm high, (51 1/2in wide x 25in deep x 35in high)
Footnotes:
Literature
F. Quéré, Les Roussel, Une dynastie d'ébénistes au XVIIIème siècle, Dijon, 2012, pp.154-161

Provenance
Private European Collection

A related commode stamped by Pierre Roussel was sold Christie's Paris, Le Goût Français, 6 November 2015, lot 843.
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: W
  • 28% up to €40,000.00
  • 27% up to €800,000.00
  • 21% above €800,000.00

Estimate €8,000 - €12,000
Starting Price €6,500
7 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Paris, Avenue Hoche, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,088 Followers