Polibio. Polibio Historico Greco Tradotto Per M. Lodovico Domenichi. - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

POLIBIO. Polibio historico greco tradotto per M. Lodovico Domenichi.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056462=1
POLIBIO. Polibio historico greco tradotto per M. Lodovico Domenichi. Vinegia, Giolito De Ferrari, 15458vo; 152x95 mm. Legatura in piena pergamena rigida. Titolo in oro su tassello al dorso. Tagli blu. Marca tipografica al frontespizio e all’ultima pagina. Pp. [12], 322, [2]. Iniziali xil. Bell’esemplare.Prima edizione italiana del volgarizzamento rinascimentale di Polibio compiuto da Lodovico Domenichi (1514-1564) celebre poligrafo di origine piacentina cui si debbono numerose altre traduzioni di classici, dedicato a Gerolamo Pallavicino marchese di Corte Maggiore. Dell'opera polibiana, forse il culmine della storiografia dell'antichità per rigore nel vaglio delle fonti e per vigore ricostruttivo, ci sono pervenuti solo i primi 5 libri, oltre ad estratti bizantini dei libri 1-16 e 18. L’opera narra gi eventi dal 220, l’inizio della seconda guerra punica, al 146 a.C., anno della caduta di Corinto e Cartagine.
8vo; 152x95 mm. Full stiff vellum binding. Gilt title on spine. Blue edges. Printer's mark on the title page and last page. Pp. [12], 322, [2]. Woodcut initials. Nice specimen.
First Italian edition of the Renaissance vulgarization of Polybius carried out by Lodovico Domenichi (1514-1564), a famous polygrapher of Piacenza origin who was responsible for numerous other translations of classics, dedicated to Gerolamo Pallavicino, marquis of Corte Maggiore. Polybian's work, perhaps the pinnacle of ancient historiography for rigor in the scrutiny of sources and reconstructive vigor, only the first 5 books have survived, as well as Byzantine extracts from books 1-16 and 18. The work already narrates events from 220, the beginning of the Second Punic War, to 146 BC, the year of the fall of Corinth and Carthage.
  • 30%

Estimate €600 - €800
Starting Price €400

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers