Jacques Lajoue, Aristocrats Return from a Hunt, oil
JACQUES LAJOUE (French, 1686-1761), Aristocrats Return from a Hunt, oil on canvas, relined, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 43 x 56 inches); signed lower right. Provenance: Historic Filoli Estate, Woodside, CA. This lot includes a documentation from the Filoli Estate. Condition: Surface dust, craquelure and cracks, varnish aging, and frame abrasions. Verso sealed with corrugated plastic panel. Visible inpaint under UV/Blacklight. Ask Fine Arts Department for more information. Notes: Frames has wear, approximate dimensions - framed: 54 1/2 x 67 inches.
- 30%
Estimate $2,000 - $3,000
13 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Alameda, CA, usShip with LiveAuctioneers
Arrange Your Own Shipping
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers