A Pair Of French Restauration Gilt-bronze Mounted Rosewood Armchairs And Three Chairs, Attributed To - Nov 15, 2023 | Sotheby's In France

A pair of French Restauration gilt-bronze mounted rosewood armchairs and three chairs, attributed to

More Items in Car Parts & Accessories

View More

Recommended Transportation & Travel Collectibles

View More
item-164801169=1
item-164801169=2
item-164801169=3
item-164801169=4
item-164801169=5
item-164801169=6
item-164801169=7
item-164801169=8
item-164801169=9
A pair of French Restauration gilt-bronze mounted rosewood armchairs and three chairs, attributed to Claude-Aimé Chenavard, circa 1830

in the Renaissance style, the armrests shaped as sphinges, with a tapestry upholstery
with the cyphers of Henri II and Diane de Poitiers, the back of the chairs ornated with a medallion, with a brown velvet upholstery, on casters (but one)

(5)

The armchair: height. 54 1/2 in, width. 26 2/3 in; the chairs: height. 45 in, width. 19 1/3 in

Paire de fauteuils et trois chaises en palissandre et bronze doré d'époque Restauration, attribuées à Claude-Aimé Chenavard, vers 1830

de style Renaissance, les accotoirs en sphinges, garniture en tapisserie ornée du monogramme d’Henri II et Diane de Poitiers, les dossiers des chaises ornés d’un écusson, l’assise en velours, sur roulettes (sauf un)

(5)

Fauteuils : haut. 138 cm, larg. 57 cm
; Chaises : haut. 114 cm, larg. 49 cm

Catalogue note

It should first be noted that our set corresponds to the armchair sold at the Jacques Garcia, Intemporel sale (Sotheby's, 16 May 2023, lot 71). At the time we thought that this armchair was a unicum in Chenavard's production, but the recent rediscovery of this set of two armchairs and three chairs tells us that it was a complete set of salon furniture. There must originally have been at least one additional armchair, which was probably destroyed and of which only the ornamental bronzes have been found. Our set therefore follows on from the armchair sold recently, with the same ornamentation and the same upholstery, probably made by Claude-Aimé and Henri Chenavard, and bearing the monograms Diane de Poitiers and Henri II.

In the early 1830s, Alexandre Brongniart (1777-1844), then director of the Manufacture de Sèvres, commissioned Claude-Aimé Chenavard (1798-1838) to create new ornaments inspired by the Renaissance rather than Antiquity. This commission marked the beginning of the historicist taste that would develop until the Second Empire. It also launched Chenavard's career, making him one of the most prominent ornamentalists in Paris. Chenavard's talent can be seen in the turned wood part of the uprights, a technique that he brought back into fashion and almost had to reinvent as it had been lost since the 17th century. The armrests are supported by chimera-like figures, the shape of which recalls drawings by Jean-Jacques Feuchère used for some of his major commissions, such as the Rothschild family's Pleyel pianino in the Louvre (RFML.OA.2022.21.1). The quality of the bronzes suggests that Feuchère was directly involved in their creation. The quality of execution of this armchair and the preciousness of the wood used can only indicate a prestigious commission.

What's more, this piece of furniture is totally unique. There is no other piece of neo-Renaissance furniture in wood with such a wealth of ornamentation. Such furniture is usually made of blackened wood, dark and massive, like the one Ringuet made for Madame de Gontault (Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, inv. 42922). Here, on the other hand, rosewood and gilded bronze frames were used to refine the structure, lightening the armchair and giving it an elegance that is rare for this type of furniture.

Historicist furniture followed the disaffection of the period during which it was fashionable, the Restoration. Long regarded as fantasy furniture or mere copies, these creations are now beginning to be rediscovered. The creators of this taste, long forgotten, are being rehabilitated and their influence on the decorative arts of the period re-evaluated. In this sense, our neo-Renaissance armchair is a perfect example of the originality and virtuosity of the designers of the period, as well as the creative possibilities offered by this period, whose furniture is more to be imagined than copied. The scarcity of Renaissance furniture, and its virtual absence from public collections, allowed cabinetmakers, joiners and ornamentalists to give free rein to their imagination.

The refurnishing of Fontainebleau

Between 1830 and 1845, Louis-Philippe embarked on a series of renovation and refurnishing projects at the royal residences. The aim was to legitimise his power and establish his reign as one of the kingdom's greatest monarchs. Around 1840, he undertook the restoration of Fontainebleau, in particular the Henri II Gallery. To achieve this, he installed neo-Renaissance furniture that was supposed to recreate the spirit of the 16th century. It is tempting to think that our ensemble, because of its richness, may have been part of this furniture ensemble, especially as the monogram HD, embroidered on the backrest, makes explicit reference to Henri II and Diane de Poitiers.

Chenavard, Feuchère and the Neo-Renaissance style

From the 1820s onwards, alongside the ever-present neoclassical taste, a fashion developed for furniture inspired by the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. For a long time, it was thought that this so-called historicist taste, which encompassed the Troubadour, neo-Gothic and neo-Renaissance styles, was the result of weariness in the face of an ageing neo-classical style. This view is now being challenged, as the trend is seen as a desire to reclaim a past that has been scorned and ignored for too long, in the vein of Romanticism. This historicist art corresponds more to a desire for entertainment, in keeping with the readings of Victor Hugo, Walter Scott... It is therefore a highly ornamental art, intended above all for small spaces and boudoirs, conducive to immersing oneself body and soul in these distant eras. In this respect, it was opposed to the quest for grandeur and education through art, the pillars of neo-classicism.

This historicist taste really took off under the July Monarchy, influenced in particular by Claude-Aimé Chenavard (1794-1838). This ornamentalist, who came from a family of silk manufacturers in Lyon, played a key role in developing an aesthetic inspired by the 16th and 17th centuries, in the same way as Percier and Fontaine did for neoclassicism. The sale of his father's business in 1820 allowed him to devote himself to the ambitious project of renewing French decorative vocabulary to supplant neoclassicism. In particular, he published two collections of ornaments, the Album de l'ornemaniste (1827) and the Recueil de décorations intérieures, published between 1801 and 1812. His taste can be seen in his reappropriation of historical European and Oriental models, with an exuberance typical of the neo-medieval style.

His work can be compared to that of Jean-Jacques Feuchère (1807-1852), whose career began around 1830 as a sculptor, chiseller and ornamentalist. His ornamental research was similar to that of Chenavard, with the difference that he incorporated influences from the Louis XIV and later styles into his creations. He is also known as a sculptor, following in the footsteps of his father, a chiseller, and his uncle Lucien-François, a great bronzemaker of the late 18th century. In the early 19th century, Jean-Jacques Feuchère was part of what was known as the "Feuchère factory", a workshop in which all the members of the family worked together, in particular Léon Feuchère, who designed a number of ornaments that can be found in his Recueil de dispositions et de décorations intérieures, which included models for all the furniture and luxury industries, circa 1840. This collection, like those by Chenavard, envisages a new way of decorating interiors, in a richly ornamented neo-Renaissance style, elements of which can be found in our armchairs.

Although Chenavard and Feuchère, both ornamentalists, were to work in competition, they nevertheless worked together on certain commissions. In particular, they made a table for Ferdinand-Philippe, duc d'Orléans (1810-1842), a great advocate of the neo-Renaissance style, for the Tuileries Palace, the elements of which were dispersed among various collections, including those of the MET in New York and the Musée des Arts Décoratifs in Paris. This exceptional collection, commissioned personally by the Duke, allows us to understand the distribution of work between the different artists. Chenavard was at the head of the project, drawing the work as a whole, while Feuchère was in charge of the characters and faces.

Our ensemble and the 1834 and 1839 Industrial Exhibitions

The historicist trend really took off at the two exhibitions of 1834 and 1839, during which Chenavard exhibited armchairs in the neo-Renaissance style. Stéphane Flachat's account of the 1834 exhibition mentions an armchair on Chenavard's stand with "armrests supported by a woman's head", which could be similar to one of our armchairs. The report thus refers to Renaissance-style armchairs decorated with bronze ornaments, made by Chenavard himself and his brother Henri.

Our armchairs can be compared with a pair in the Louvre (GMT304511-1 and GMT304511-2), which are much more restrained, but in the same spirit. The armrest supports seem to have been inspired by drawings of ornaments by the Feuchère workshop (RP-T-2015-46-18 and RP-T-2015-46-17), which designed a number of armchairs with this type of bronze element. They can also be found in Léon Feuchère's collection, with the same stylisation of the body and the very elongated neck.

There is every reason to believe, therefore, that our set was made for one of these two exhibitions, a moment of glory for this style whose existence was very short, and that they are the fruit of the collaboration of these two furniture designers of the early 19th century. The richness of their ornamentation can be seen as a desire to dazzle visitors and potential clients by demonstrating the virtuosity of their skills. During these exhibitions, members of the royal family placed orders, but could also buy the furniture on display directly. These purchases could be so-called public purchases, meaning that the furniture became part of the royal collections, which later became the national collections. However, these purchases could also have been made from the royal family's "personal coffers", as was the case with Chenavard and Feuchère. In this case, they came under the private domain of the royal family, which explains the sale of the property of the Duchess of Orléans in 1853, when she parted with items ordered a few years earlier for the Tuileries Palace.

Il est tout d'abord à noter que notre ensemble correspond au fauteuil vendu lors de la vente Jacques Garcia, Intemporel (Sotheby's, 16 mai 2023, lot 71). Nous pensions alors que ce fauteuil était un unicum dans la production de Chenavard mais la récente redécouverte de cet ensemble de deux fauteuils et trois chaises nous indique qu'il s'agissait d'un mobilier de salon complet. Il devait y avoir, à l'origine, au moins un fauteuil supplémentaire, probablement détruit et dont nous avons retrouvé seulement les bronzes d'ornement. Notre ensemble fait donc suite au fauteuil vendu récemment, reprenant les mêmes ornements mais aussi la même garniture, celle d'origine, probablement réalisée par Claude-Aimé et Henri Chenavard, ornée du monogramme Diane de Poitiers et Henri II.

Au début des années 1830, Alexandre Brongniart (1777-1844), alors directeur de la Manufacture de Sèvres, commande à Claude-Aimé Chenavard (1798-1838) de nouveaux ornements inspirés de la Renaissance et non plus de l’Antiquité. Cette commande marque alors le début du goût historiciste qui se développera jusque sous le Second Empire. Cette commande lance aussi la carrière de Chenavard qui devient alors l’un des ornemanistes les plus en vue de Paris. On retrouve le talent de Chenavard dans la partie en bois tourné des montants, technique qu’il remet à la mode et qu’il doit presque réinventer tant elle s’était perdue depuis le XVIIe siècle. Les accotoirs sont soutenus par des figures de chimères dont la forme rappelle des dessins de Jean-Jacques Feuchère repris pour certaines de ses commandes importantes comme le pianino Pleyel de la famille Rothschild conservé au Louvre (RFML.OA.2022.21.1). La qualité des bronzes laisse penser que Feuchère est intervenu directement dans leur réalisation. La qualité d’exécution de ce fauteuil et la préciosité du bois employé, ne peuvent qu'indiquer une commande prestigieuse.

Ce meuble est de plus totalement unique à notre connaissance. Il n’en existe aucun autre de style néo Renaissance, en bois, qui présente un tel luxe d’ornements. Ces meubles sont, le plus souvent, en bois noirci, sombres et massifs, à l’image de celui de Ringuet livré pour Madame de Gontault (Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, inv. 42922). Ici, à l’inverse, le palissandre, les montures de bronze doré, permettent d’affiner la structure, d’alléger le fauteuil pour lui conférer une élégance rare pour ce genre de meubles.

Le mobilier historiciste a suivi la désaffection de la période au cours de laquelle il fut à la mode, la Restauration. Longtemps considérés comme des meubles de fantaisie ou de simples copies, ces réalisations commencent aujourd’hui à être redécouvertes. Les créateurs de ce goût, longtemps oubliés, se voient réhabiliter et leur influence dans les arts décoratifs de l’époque réévaluée. En ce sens, notre fauteuil de style néo Renaissance est un parfait exemple de l’originalité et de la virtuosité des créateurs de cette époque ainsi que des possibilités créatrices qu’offrent cette période, dont le mobilier est plus à imaginer qu’à copier. La rareté des meubles de la Renaissance, leur quasi-absence des collections publiques, a permis aux ébénistes, menuisiers et ornemanistes de laisser libre cours à leur imagination

Le remeublement de Fontainebleau

Entre 1830 et 1845, Louis-Philippe entame une série de chantiers de rénovation et de remeublements des résidences royales. L’objectif est alors de légitimer son pouvoir et d’inscrire son règne dans la lignée des plus grands monarques du royaume. Vers 1840, il engage la restauration de Fontainebleau et notamment de la galerie Henri II. Pour ce faire, il fait installer un mobilier néo Renaissance censé recréer l’esprit du XVIe siècle. Il est tentant de penser que notre ensemble, par sa richesse, a pu faire partie de cet ensemble de mobilier, d’autant plus que le monogramme HD, brodé sur le dossier, fait explicitement référence à Henri II et Diane de Poitiers.

Chenavard, Feuchère et le néo-Renaissance

A partir des années 1820, en parallèle du goût néoclassique, toujours très présent, se développe une mode pour le mobilier inspiré cette fois du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance. Il a longtemps été admis que ce goût que l’on qualifie d’historiciste et qui recoupe le style Troubadour, le néo-gothique et le néo-Renaissance provenait d’une lassitude face à un style néo-classique vieillissant. Cette vision est aujourd’hui contestée puisque l’on voit désormais cette mode comme une volonté de se réapproprier un passé trop longtemps méprisé et laissé de côté, dans la veine du romantisme. Cet art historiciste correspond plus à une volonté de divertissement, se mariant avec les lectures de Victor Hugo, Walter Scott… Il s’agit donc d’un art très ornemental, destiné avant tout aux petits espaces, aux boudoirs, propres à se plonger corps et âme dans ces époques lointaines. En cela, ce courant s’oppose à la recherche de grandeur et d’éducation par l’art, piliers du néo-classicisme.

Ce goût historiciste prend véritablement son essor sous la Monarchie de Juillet, influencé notamment par Claude-Aimé Chenavard (1794-1838). Cet ornemaniste, issu d’une famille de soyeux lyonnais, joue un rôle primordial dans l’élaboration d’une esthétique inspirée des XVIe et XVIIe siècle, à l’image de Percier et Fontaine pour le néoclassicisme. La vente de l’entreprise de son père en 1820 lui permet de se consacrer à l’ambitieux projet de renouveler le vocabulaire décoratif français pour supplanter le néoclassicisme. Il publie notamment deux recueils d’ornements, l’Album de l’ornemaniste
(1827) et le
Recueil de décorations intérieures, paru entre 1801 et 1812. Son goût se traduit par une réappropriation des modèles historiques européens mais aussi orientaux dans une exubérance propre au style néo-médiéval.

Son travail peut être comparé à celui de Jean-Jacques Feuchère (1807-1852) dont la carrière débute vers 1830 en tant que sculpteur, ciseleur mais aussi ornemaniste. Ses recherches ornementales se rapprochent de celles de Chenavard, à la différence qu’il intègre dans ses créations des influences provenant des styles Louis XIV et ultérieurs. Il est aussi connu comme sculpteur, suivant l’héritage de son père, ciseleur, et de son oncle Lucien-François, grand bronzier de la fin du XVIIIe siècle. Jean-Jacques Feuchère fait partie de ce que l’on a appelé au début du XIXe siècle la « fabrique Feuchère », à savoir un atelier dans lequel collaborent tous les membres de la famille notamment Léon Feuchère qui dessine un certain nombre d’ornements que l’on retrouve dans son
Recueil de dispositions et de décorations intérieures comprenant des modèles pour toutes les industries d'ameublement et de luxe, vers 1840. Ce recueil, à l’image de ceux de Chenavard, envisage une nouvelle manière de décorer les intérieurs, dans un gout néo-Renaissance d’une grande richesse ornementale et dont on retrouve des éléments dans nos fauteuils.

Même si Chenavard et Feuchère, tous deux ornemanistes, devaient travailler en concurrence, ils ont néanmoins œuvré ensemble sur certaines commandes. Ils réalisent notamment un surtout de table pour Ferdinand-Philippe, duc d’Orléans (1810-1842), grand défenseur du néo-Renaissance, pour le palais des Tuileries dont les éléments sont dispersés entre différentes collections dont celles du MET à New York et du Musée des Arts décoratifs de Paris. Cet ensemble exceptionnel, commandé à titre personnel par le duc, permet de comprendre la répartition du travail entre les différents artistes. Chenavard est à la tête du projet, dessinant l’œuvre dans son ensemble pendant que Feuchère est chargé des personnages, des visages.

Notre ensemble et les Exposition de l’Industrie de 1834 et 1839

Cette vogue de l’historicisme prend toute son ampleur au cours des deux expositions de 1834 et 1839 au cours desquelles Chenavard expose des fauteuils de style néo-Renaissance. Le compte-rendu de l’exposition de 1834 par Stéphane Flachat mentionne, sur le stand de Chenavard, un fauteuil avec des « accotoirs soutenus par une tête de femme » qui pourrait se rapprocher d’un de nos fauteuils. Ce compte-rendu évoque donc des fauteuils de style Renaissance aux décors chargés d’ornements en bronze, réalisés par Chenavard lui-même et son frère Henri.

Nos fauteuils peuvent être rapprochés d’une paire conservée au musée du Louvre (GMT304511-1 et GMT304511-2), beaucoup plus sobres, mais dans le même esprit. Les supports d’accotoirs semblent quant à eux s’inspirer de dessins d’ornements réalisés par l’atelier Feuchère (RP-T-2015-46-18 et RP-T-2015-46-17) qui imaginent un certain nombre de fauteuils avec ce type d’éléments en bronze. On les retrouve aussi dans le recueil de Léon Feuchère avec cette même stylisation du corps, ce cou très allongé.

Tout laisse donc à penser que notre ensemble a été réalisé pour l’une de ces deux expositions, moment de gloire de ce style à l’existence très courte, et qu’ils sont le fruit de la collaboration de ces deux créateurs de meubles du début du XIXe siècle. Leur richesse ornementale peut s’apparenter à une volonté d’éblouir les visiteurs et potentiels commanditaires par la démonstration de la virtuosité de leur savoir-faire. Au cours de ces expositions, les membres de la famille royale passaient des commandes mais pouvaient aussi acheter directement les meubles exposés. De même, ces achats pouvaient relever d’achats dits publics, ce qui signifie que les meubles intégraient alors les collections royales, devenues par la suite collections nationales. Mais ces achats pouvaient aussi être faits sur la « cassette personnelle » de la famille royale, comme ce fut le cas du surtout de Chenavard et Feuchère. Ils relevaient alors du domaine privé de la famille royale, ce qui explique la vente des biens de la duchesse d’Orléans en 1853 au cours de laquelle elle se sépara de biens commandés quelques années plus tôt pour le Palais des Tuileries.

Additional Notices & Disclaimers
Please note that Condition 12 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot.

Veuillez noter que l'Article 12 des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.

L’exportation de ce bien hors de France (y compris vers d’autres pays de l’Union Européenne), ainsi que son exportation hors de l’Union Européenne, peuvent-être subordonnées à l’obtention d’une ou plusieurs autorisation(s) d’exporter ou d’importer. Sotheby’s, sur demande et contre paiement de frais administratifs, peut présenter une demande d’autorisation pour exporter votre(vos) Lot(s) hors de France.

The export of this property from France (including to other Member States of the European Union), as well as export from the European Union, may be subject to one or more export or import licenses being granted. Sotheby’s, upon request and for an administrative fee, may apply for a license to export your Lot(s) outside France.
  • 26% up to €800,000.00
  • 20% up to €3,500,000.00
  • 13.9% above €3,500,000.00

Estimate €50,000 - €80,000
Starting Price €24,000

Item located in Paris, France, fr

Sotheby's

Sotheby's

New York, NY, United States908 Followers