Dave Mckean Batman - Arkham Asylum: a serious house on
View More Items in Comic BooksRelated Comic Books
More Items in Comic Books
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
ENG
Third art published at page 12. Mixed technique on cardboard, signed. Multifaceted British artist Dave McKean is an illustrator as well as a photographer, designer, movie director, musician. In the world of comics he worked together with Neil Gaiman for Black Orchid, Hellblazer and The Sandman. His pictorial style reminds Breccia, Muñoz and Mattotti, with a wide array of techniques. In 1989 he realises one of the most original Batman graphic novels: Arkham Asylum: A Serious House on Serious Earth, written by Grant Morrison.
IT
Dave Mckean Batman - Arkham Asylum: a serious house on serious Earth
Tavola 3 pubblicata a pag. 12. Tecnica mista su cartoncino cm 38x46, firmata. McKean, eclettico artista inglese, si è occupato di illustrazione, fotografia, design, regia cinematografica e musica. Nel fumetto ha collaborato con Neil Gaiman (Black Orchid, Hellblazer, The Sandman). Le sue opere, definibili piuttosto pittura che non illustrazione, risentono dell’influenza di Breccia, Muñoze Mattotti, e sono ottenute mediante molteplici tecniche: olio, collage, fotografia. Nel 1989 realizza, sui testi di Grant Morrison, una delle più originali graphic novel di Batman: Arkham Asylum. «L’intenzione era di creare qualcosa che fosse come una partitura musicale o un filmsperimentale, piuttosto che un tipico fumetto d’avventura. Volevo approcciare Batman dal punto di vista del emisfero sognante, razionale e irrazionale» (traduzione da Grant Morrison, Arkham Asylum: A Serious House on Serious Earth, 15th Anniversary Edition, DC Comics, 2005).
IT
- 15%
Estimate €3,800 - €6,500
Item located in Torino, itSee Policy for Shipping