An Abyssinian leather shield (Zebu - Bos indicus), late 19th century
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
An Abyssinian leather shield (Zebu - Bos indicus), late 19th centuryKreisrunder Lederschild mit geometrischem Dekor, ohne Metallbeschläge. Teilweise leicht beschädigt, Altersspuren. Durchmesser 53 cm. Einheimische Rekruten, die Teil der Kolonialtruppen waren, führten solche Schilde im Eritreakrieg 1886 - 1889.Condition: II
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €400
Item located in Grasbrunn / Munich, Bavaria, deOffers In-House Shipping