Galileo Chini (firenze 1873 - 1956) "ad Multos Annos" Large "special" Vase. Manufacture Of L'arte - Jun 28, 2023 | Il Ponte Casa D'aste Srl In Lombardia

Galileo Chini (Firenze 1873 - 1956) "Ad multos annos" Large "special" vase. Manufacture of L'Arte

Related Vases & Vessels

More Items from Galileo Chini

View More

Recommended Decorative Objects

View More
item-154693684=1
item-154693684=2
item-154693684=3
item-154693684=4
item-154693684=5
item-154693684=6
Galileo Chini (Firenze 1873 - 1956)
"Ad multos annos"
Large "special" vase. Manufacture of L'Arte della Ceramica, Florence, 1898-1902. Polychrome glazed majolica on a creamy white background underglazed and decorated with the face of a nymph in the Pre-Raphaelite style, rose and pomegranate racemes. Bearing the inscription in blue: "AD MULTOS ANNOS - THE ART OF CERAMICS - FLORENCE". Upper rim mounted in copper with embossed whip-line ferrule. Inscribed under the base "SPECIALE 5.357" in blue and purple; graphic symbol of the manufacturer with pomegranate and blue writing "ADC - FLORENCE". (h 66 cm.) (slight defects)

Literature
for similar specimens and decorations:

Galileo Chini, Ceramiche tra Liberty e Déco, a cura di C. Casali e V. Terraroli, Gangemi, Roma 2022, pp. 114-117, 135

IT
"Ad multos annos"
Grande vaso "speciale". Manifattura L'Arte della Ceramica, Firenze, 1898-1902. Maiolica smaltata in policromia su fondo bianco crème sotto vetrina e decorata con volto di ninfa di gusto preraffaellita, racemi di rose e melograni. Recante l'iscrizione in blu: "AD MULTOS ANNOS - L'ARTE DELLA CERAMICA - FIRENZE". Orlo superiore montato in rame con ghiera sbalzata a linea frusta. Iscritto sotto la base "SPECIALE 5.357" in blu e viola; simbolo grafico della manifattura con melograno e scritta "ADC - FIRENZE" in blu. (h cm 66) (lievi difetti)

Bibliografia
per esemplari e decori simili:
  • 31%

Estimate €5,000 - €7,000
Starting Price €4,000
18 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Milano, Lombardia, it

Il Ponte Casa d'Aste Srl

Il Ponte Casa d'Aste Srl

Milano, Italy2,189 Followers