African, Katanga, Zaire Bronze Axe - Jun 06, 2023 | Ray's Premier Auction In Nj

African, Katanga, Zaire Bronze Axe

African Ceremonial Axe: African ceremonial bronze axe. This piece features a smiling figure sitting on the end of the handle. The axe end of the handle features the face of a man with a puckered mouth. Painted green. Dimensi
2023African Ceremonial AxeSee Sold Price
A Benin Axe: Axt Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011). CHF 300 / 60
2019A Benin AxeSee Sold Price
A Zulu War Axe: Zulu Zeremonial-Axt Zulu, Südafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. L 82 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch
2022A Zulu War AxeSee Sold Price
A Tanzanian Axe: Axt Tanzania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Kupfer, Polsternägel. H 54,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herste
2020A Tanzanian AxeSee Sold Price
A Toma Axe (Hatchet): Zeremonial-Beil Toma, Guinea / Liberia Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. L 46 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herst
2020A Toma Axe (Hatchet)See Sold Price
A Senufo Axe (Szeptre / Recade): Axt (Szepter) Senufo, Lobi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Bronze. H 44 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellu
2021A Senufo Axe (Szeptre / Recade)See Sold Price
A Vere-Kapsiki Ceremonial Axe: Zeremonial-Axt Vere-Kapsiki, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 42 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2019A Vere-Kapsiki Ceremonial AxeSee Sold Price
A Pende Axe (Hatchet): Axt Pende, Mbala, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Polsternägel. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstell
2021A Pende Axe (Hatchet)See Sold Price
A Kuba Axe (Hatchet): Zeremonial-Beil Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 32 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und dekor
2020A Kuba Axe (Hatchet)See Sold Price
A Senufo Axe (scepter): Axt (Szepter) Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 53,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch
2022A Senufo Axe (scepter)See Sold Price
A Songye Axe: Zeremonial-Beil Songye, DR Kongo L 41,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Waffe, Würde- und Statuszeichen, die auch im Tauschhandel Verwendung fand. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2019A Songye AxeSee Sold Price
A Songye Axe, "kilonda": Prestigebeil, "kilonda" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige H
2021A Songye Axe, "kilonda"See Sold Price

Related Axes & Hachets

More Items in Axes & Hachets

View More

Recommended Weapons & Armor

View More
item-152988142=1
item-152988142=2
item-152988142=3
item-152988142=4
item-152988142=5
Katanga, Zaire Bronze Axe, darkened patina, 20.5"h x 5"w

PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New York
Good
Dimensions
20.5 x 5 in
  • 25% up to $10,000.00
  • 20% up to $50,000.00
  • 15% above $50,000.00

Estimate $100 - $500
Starting Price $50

Item located in Princeton, NJ, us

Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers

Ray's Premier Auction

Ray's Premier Auction

Princeton, NJ, United States474 Followers