Portrait of Girl with Necklace, Canadian School. / Fille au Collier Rouge, École Canadie
View More Items in Necklaces & PendantsRelated Necklaces & Pendants
More Items in Necklaces & Pendants
View MoreRecommended Jewelry
In the collection for some 50 years, a portrait in oil on a wood panel of a young girl in a red dress wearing a coral bead necklace. In as-found, untouched condition with craquelure, this is a scarce example of itinerant art in Quebec in the early 19th century. c1835. Dans la collection depuis une cinquantaine d'années, un portrait à l'huile sur panneau de bois d'une jeune fille en robe rouge portant un collier de perles corail. État d'origine, non-restauré, surface craquelée. Rare exemple d'art itinérant du Québec du début du 19e siècle. Vers 1835 From the Jean-Marc and Danielle Belzile Collection. De la Collection Jean-Marc et Danielle Belzile. H: 17"; W/L: 14".
- 23%
Estimate CA$1,500 - CA$2,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in New Hamburg, ON, caOffers In-House Shipping