Portrait Of Girl With Necklace, Canadian School. / Fille Au Collier Rouge, École Canadie - May 13, 2023 | Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd. In On

Portrait of Girl with Necklace, Canadian School. / Fille au Collier Rouge, École Canadie

Related Necklaces & Pendants

More Items in Necklaces & Pendants

View More

Recommended Jewelry

View More
item-151040511=1
item-151040511=2
item-151040511=3
In the collection for some 50 years, a portrait in oil on a wood panel of a young girl in a red dress wearing a coral bead necklace. In as-found, untouched condition with craquelure, this is a scarce example of itinerant art in Quebec in the early 19th century. c1835. Dans la collection depuis une cinquantaine d'années, un portrait à l'huile sur panneau de bois d'une jeune fille en robe rouge portant un collier de perles corail. État d'origine, non-restauré, surface craquelée. Rare exemple d'art itinérant du Québec du début du 19e siècle. Vers 1835 From the Jean-Marc and Danielle Belzile Collection. De la Collection Jean-Marc et Danielle Belzile. H: 17"; W/L: 14".
  • 23%

Estimate CA$1,500 - CA$2,000
Starting Price CA$25
6 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in New Hamburg, ON, ca
Offers In-House Shipping

Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.

Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.

badge TOP RATED
New Hamburg, Canada5,224 Followers