Table Basse Nasride En Marqueterie, Espagne Xixe Siècle A Nasrid Style Marquetry Wood Occas... - Apr 06, 2023 | Bonhams In

Related Tables

More Items in Tables

View More

Recommended Furniture

View More
item-149338158=2
Table basse Nasride en marqueterie, Espagne XIXe siècle
A Nasrid style marquetry wood occasional table, Spain, 19th Century
of hexagonal form with six turned legs joined at the bottom by a six-pointed star, the spandrels in the form of mihrabs, bone-inlaid and decorated in marquetry with geometric motifs, the top with a border containing inscription filled cartouches
65 x 57 x 57 cm.
Footnotes:
Inscriptions: repeat of the phrase, la ghalib illa allah, 'There is no conqueror except God' (the Nasrid motto).

For an example sold at Bonhams, London, see Islamic & Indian Art, 5 November 2014, lot 175.
  • 27.5% up to €25,000.00
  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 20% above €700,000.00

Estimate €1,000 - €1,500
Starting Price €800

Item located in Paris, , fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,508 Followers