Friedrich Keil (1813-1875), German portrait painter in Silesia, studied with Kretschmar and Wach
Friedrich Keil (1813-1875), German portrait painter in Silesia, studied with Kretschmar and Wach in Berlin and was a member of the Hamburg Kunstverein. Breast portrait of a young man with glasses and whiskers, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left ''F. Keil 1856'', mounted, restored and retouched, 68 x 58 cm, framed 83 x 73 cm Friedrich Keil (1813-1875), dt. Bildnismaler in Schlesien, stud. bei Kretschmar und Wach in Berlin und war Mitglied des Hamburger Kunstvereins. Brustporträt eines jungen Mannnes mit Brille und Backenbart, Öl auf Lwd., u. li. sign. u. dat. ''F. Keil 1856'', doubl., rest. u. retusch., 68 x 58 cm, ger. 83 x 73 cm
- 32%
Estimate €300 - €390
Item located in Berlin, bERLIN, deOffers In-House Shipping