W-winninger,irre Menschen,1920 - Dec 15, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

W-Winninger,Irre Menschen,1920

More Items in Militaria & War Memorabilia

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-141691784=1
item-141691784=2
item-141691784=3
Expressionismus

Winninger, Franz

Irre Menschen. Mit einem sign. lithogr. Titelblatt und 10 sign. Original-Lithographien auf Japan, als Probedrucke bezeichnet. o.O., o.Dr., 1920. Sichtmaße 36,5 x 26,5 cm. Lose Bll., je unter Passepartout montiert.

Expressionism - With a signed lithographic title page and 10 sign. original lithographs on Japan, inscribed as proofs. Loose sheets, each mounted under passepartout. - Extremely rare. - According to a handwr. note on the title page only edition printed on japan. Each signed by the artist and marked as proofs. - The Austrian painter Franz Winninger (1893-1960) studied at the Kunstgewerbeschule in Vienna under Franz Cizek. During a stay in Paris the young artist was discovered by Henri Matisse and accepted into his studio. In Germany, Winninger became a member of the Berlin Secession under Max Liebermann and exhibited regularly in galleries there. In the mid-1920s he travelled to Abyssinia and settled in Addis Ababa in 1927, where he produced numerous paintings. During World War II, the artist lived in England, but subsequently returned to Germany. Winninger was a talented portrait painter. He captured the character traits of a person with the help of a few, often sketchy strokes, as this collection illustrates very well. - Studio-marked and partly colour-marked. Title page somewhat creased. Overall in good condition.

Äußerst selten. - Laut hs. Vermerk auf dem Titelblatt einzig auf Japan gedruckte Ausgabe. Je vom Künstler signiert und als Probedruck bezeichnet. - Der österreichische Maler Franz Winninger (1893-1960) studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Wien bei Franz Cizek. Bei einem Paris-Aufenthalt wurde der junge Künstler von Henri Matisse entdeckt und in dessen Atelier aufgenommen. In Deutschland wurde Winninger Mitglied der Berliner Sezession unter Max Liebermann und stellte regelmäßig in dortigen Galerien aus. Mitte der zwanziger Jahre reiste er nach Abessinien und ließ sich 1927 in Addis Abeba nieder, wo er zahlreiche Bilder anfertigte. Während des 2. WK lebte der Künstler in England, kehrte jedoch anschließend nach Deutschland zurück. Winninger war ein begabter Porträtzeichner. Er fasste die Charakterzüge eines Menschen mithilfe weniger, oft skizzenhafter Striche, wie es die vorliegende Sammlung sehr gut veranschaulicht. - Atelierspurig und teils farbspurig. Titelblatt etwas knitterig. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

  • 23.95%

Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Starting Price €700

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping