Baer, Entwickl.gesch. D. Tiere - Dec 15, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Baer, Entwickl.gesch. d. Tiere

Tiere und Mischwesen 2: Tiere und Mischwesen 2 Basel 2001 In: Katalog 13 Jean-David Cahn (2001). CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40
2022Tiere und Mischwesen 2See Sold Price
Tiere und Mischwesen 8: Tiere und Mischwesen 8 Basel 2008 In: Katalog 20 Jean-David Cahn (2008). CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40
2022Tiere und Mischwesen 8See Sold Price
Tiere und Mischwesen 4: Tiere und Mischwesen 4 Basel 2004 In: Katalog 16 Jean-David Cahn (2004). CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40
2022Tiere und Mischwesen 4See Sold Price
Tiere und Mischwesen 5: Tiere und Mischwesen 5 Basel 2005 In: Katalog 17 Jean-David Cahn (2005). CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40
2022Tiere und Mischwesen 5See Sold Price
Jo Baer, Art & Vision: Mach Bands: USA, 1970-71 printed matter 9 3/4” x 7 5/8” Art & Vision: Mach Bands, an essay by Jo Baer on the physiology of perception. Published as section 9 in Aspen Magazine No. 8, the Fluxus issue.
2023Jo Baer, Art & Vision: Mach BandsSee Sold Price
Tiere und Mischwesen 7: Tiere und Mischwesen 7 Basel 2007 In: Katalog 19 Jean-David Cahn (2007). CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40
2022Tiere und Mischwesen 7See Sold Price
Tiere und Mischwesen 3: Tiere und Mischwesen 3 Basel 2003 In: Katalog 15 Jean-David Cahn (2003). CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40
2022Tiere und Mischwesen 3See Sold Price
Tiere und Mischwesen 6: Tiere und Mischwesen 6 Basel 2006 In: Katalog 18 Jean-David Cahn (2006). CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40
2022Tiere und Mischwesen 6See Sold Price

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-141691608=1
item-141691608=2
Zoologie

Baer, Karl Ernst von

Über Entwicklungsgeschichte der Thiere. Beobachtung und Reflexion. 3 Tle. in 1 Bd. Mit 7 gefalt. tls. kol. lithogr. Tafeln u. 1 gefalt. Tabelle. Königsberg, Bornträger, 1828-1837 (I-II.1), Königsberg, Wilhelm Koch, 1888. XXII, 271 S. 2 Bl., 315 S. V, 400 S. 4°. Marmor. HLdr. d. Zt. mit marmor. Schnitt, RVerg. u. goldgepr. RSchild (berieben, bestoßen, Deckel kratzspurig).

Extremely rare first edition in 3 parts of the "fundamental treatise on the embryology of higher animals" (Horblit 9a). With 7 fold., partly col. lithogr. plates and 1 fold. table. Contemp. marbled half calf with marbled edges, spine gilt, and gilt stamped label (rubbed, bumped, cover scratched). - Karl Ernst von Baer (1792-1876) studied the embryonic development of animals and discovered the blastula stage and the notochord. Together with Pander and based on the work of Caspar Friedrich Wolff, he described the germ layer theory of development as a principle in a variety of species and laid the foundation for comparative embryology in this book. In 1826 von Baer discovered the mammalian ovum. In 1827, von Baer was the first person to observe human oocytes. It was not until 1876 that Oscar Hertwig proved that fertilisation was due to the fusion of egg and sperm. - Front endpaper with ownership inscription by Dr. Schwink and bookplate of Rudolf Virchow and Dr. Michael Lührs, title with stamp of Dr. Nützel. - Some browning, brownstaining and foxing, 1 leaf with tear, otherwise in good condition.

In 3 Teilen äußerst selten vorliegende erste Ausgabe der "grundlegenden Abhandlung über die Embryologie der höheren Tiere" (Horblit 9a). - Bibl. Waller 11772. - Junk, Rara 265. - Carter/Muir 288. - PMM 228b. - Horblit 9a. - HoH 869. - Norman 101. - Garrison-Morton 479. - Grolier Medicine, S. 215. - Wellcome II, 84. - Norman Sale no. 912. - Karl Ernst von Baer (1792-1876) untersuchte die Embryonalentwicklung von Tieren und entdeckte das Blastula-Stadium und das Notochord. Zusammen mit Pander und auf der Grundlage der Arbeiten von Caspar Friedrich Wolff beschrieb er die Keimschichttheorie der Entwicklung als Prinzip bei einer Vielzahl von Arten und legte in vorliegendem Buch den Grundstein für die vergleichende Embryologie. 1826 entdeckte von Baer die Säugetier-Eizelle. Im Jahr 1827 beobachtete von Baer als erster Mensch menschliche Eizellen. Erst 1876 wies Oscar Hertwig nach, dass die Befruchtung auf die Verschmelzung von Ei- und Samenzelle zurückzuführen ist. - "Continuing the work of his friend and collaborator Christian Heinrich Pander, Karl Ernst von Baer observed the formation of the germ layers and established the germ layer theory. He described the way in which the layers formed various organs by tubulation, and he emphasized that the development of the embryo is from the apparently homogeneous to the obviously heterogeneous. In this he finally refuted the long held and much discussed theory that embryonic parts might be preformed in the egg. The publication of this book provided a solid basis for the further systematic study of mammalian development." (Grolier Medicine, S. 215). - Vord. Vorsatz mit Besitzeintrag von Dr. Schwink sowie Exlibris von Rudolf Virchow u. Dr. Michael Lührs, Titel mit Stempel von Dr. Nützel. - Tls. gebräunt, braun- u. stockfleckig, 1 Bl. mit Einriss, sonst insg. wohlerhalten.

  • 23.95%

Estimate €3,000 - €6,000
Starting Price €2,400

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping