Matthiolus, Kräuterbuch 1579 - Dec 15, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Matthiolus, Kräuterbuch 1579

More Items in Weapons & Armor

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-141691574=1
Matthiolus, Kräuterbuch 1579
Matthiolus, Kräuterbuch 1579
Botanik - Kräuterbücher

Matthiolus, P. A

Le Commentaires sur les six livres de Ped. Dioscor. Anazerbeen de la matière Médicinale... Mis en François sur la dernière édition latine de l'Autheur, par M. Iean des Moulins Docteur en Médecine. Et de nouveau reveuz par iceluy &augmentés. Mit 1 Holzschnitt-Porträt, Holzschnitt-Titelvignette u. zahlr. Textholzschnitten. Lyon, Rouille, 1579. 67 nn Bll., 852 S., 14 nn. Bll. Folio. Erneuerter Ldrbd. (unter Verwendung des alten Einbandbezuges) mit RSchd. und Bindebändern.

2nd edition of the French translation by Jean Desmoulins. With 1 woodcut portrait, woodcut title vignette and several text woodcuts. - Contemp calf, (restored). With ills of plants, herbs, mammals, fish etc, 6 ills of destillery apparatus to back. - Title-page with backed loss of lower quarter, in the dedication leaves several leaves with brown spots, occasionally a little waterstained in outer margin, partly lightly spotted, somewhat fingerstained, overall a good and clean copy.

2. Ausgabe der französ. Übersetzung von Jean Desmoulins. - Nissen, BBI 1313 - Baudrier IX, 369. - Durling 3018. - S. Pritzel 5991. - Die Holzschnitte mit Darstellungen von Pflanzen, Kräutern, Säugetieren, Fischen, etc., am Schluß 6 Abbildungen von Destillierapparaten. - Titelbl. mit hinterlegter Fehlstelle des unteren Viertels, in den Widm.-Bll. mehr. Bll. mit Braunflecken, gelegentlich etwas wasserrandig im Außenrand, teils leicht fleckig bzw. etwas fingerfleckig, insgesamt gutes und sauberes Exemplar.

  • 23.95%

Matthiolus, Kräuterbuch 1579

Estimate €750 - €1,500
Starting Price €500

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping