Shot-putter by Rudolf Kaesbach in bronze
Rudolf Kaesbach Sale History
View Price Results for Rudolf KaesbachMore Items from Rudolf Kaesbach
View MoreRecommended Sports Equipment
Shot-putter by Rudolf Kaesbach in bronzerichly detailed male semi-nude around 1900 balancing a ball with his right hand upwards by Rudolf Kaesbach (1873 Mönchengladbach to 1955 Berlin). On the round bronze plinth signed "R. Kaesbach" and the foundry mark "Bräunlich & Langlotz" Berlin. Bronze dark patinated, very good condition, height 52,5cm, weight 6.55kg. Rudolf Kaesbach studied at the academies in Hanau (drawing), Paris (foundry) and Brussels. In addition to monumental sculptures in marble, he was represented with his bronze sculptures, among others, at the Great German Art Exhibitions 1939-1943 in the House of German Art in Munich.Kugelstoßer von Rudolf Kaesbach in Bronzedetailreich ausgearbeiteter männlicher Halbakt um 1900 eine Kugel mit der rechten Hand nach oben balancierend von Rudolf Kaesbach (1873 Mönchengladbach bis 1955 Berlin). Auf der runden Bronzeplinthe signiert mit "R. Kaesbach" und der Gießereimarke "Bräunlich & Langlotz" Berlin. Bronze dunkel patiniert, sehr gut erhalten, Höhe 52,5cm, Gewicht 6.55kg. Rudolf Kaesbach studierte an den Akademien in Hanau (Zeichnen), Paris (Gießerei) und Brüssel. Neben monumentalen Plastiken in Marmor war er mit seinen Bronzeplastiken unter anderem auf den Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellungen 1939-1943 im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München vertreten.
- 30%
Estimate €2,400 - €3,200
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Neu-Ulm, Bavaria, deOffers In-House Shipping