De Marchi Francesco - Nov 16, 2012 | Gonnelli Casa D' Aste In Italy

De Marchi Francesco

Woman covered with a blue scarf.: Oil painting on canvas, Italian school, 19th century, depicting a woman covered with a blue scarf. Dimensions: 68.5x96 cm. Signed in the bottom left by an unidentified artist, dated 1887. (Canvas from
2024Woman covered with a blue scarf.See Sold Price
Burgundy fabric carpet: Burgundy fabric carpet, 20th-century period. Signs of wear and stains due to aging. Dimensions: 197x270. The carpet presented at auction lacks an expert description; therefore, it is sold without rese
2023Burgundy fabric carpetSee Sold Price
Saint Cecilia: Oil painting on canvas, Italian school, 20th-century period, depicting Saint Cecilia, taken from a work by Marcantonio Franceschini (1648/1729). Dimensions: Including frame: 60x72 (defects and deficie
2023Saint CeciliaSee Sold Price
Woman portrayed from behind.: Oil painting on canvas, 20th century, European school, depicting a Woman portrayed from behind. Dimensions: 42.5x40.5 cm. Signature at the bottom right by an unidentified artist.
2024Woman portrayed from behind.See Sold Price
Iranian carpet: Iranian carpet, 20th-century period. Dimensions: 283x182x5.5 cm. The carpet presented at auction lacks specifications from the expert.
2023Iranian carpetSee Sold Price
The Chiaia Beach in Naples.: Gouache painting (tempera on paper), Neapolitan, 20th-century period, Neapolitan school depicting the Chiaia Beach in Naples. Dimensions: including frame: 87.5x67 (defects and deficiencies) Frame inte
2023The Chiaia Beach in Naples.See Sold Price
Peasant woman: Small oil painting on panel, 20th-century Italian school, depicting a peasant woman. Dimensions: 24x17 cm. Signed by an unidentified artist.
2024Peasant womanSee Sold Price
Woman with a hat: Oil painting on canvas, 20th-century Italian school, portraying a Woman with a hat. Likely an author's copy. Dimensions: 49x68 cm By an anonymous artist. Shows signs of wear on the canvas.
2024Woman with a hatSee Sold Price
Colorful fabric carpet: Colorful fabric carpet, 20th-century period. Dimensions: 208x280. Signs of wear and stains due to aging. The carpet presented at auction lacks an expert description; therefore, it is sold without rese
2023Colorful fabric carpetSee Sold Price
Neapolitan landscape: Oil painting on canvas, 20th-century period depicting Neapolitan landscape. Dimensions: 55.5x37.5 cm. Slight signs of wear on the canvas. Anonymous artist.
2024Neapolitan landscapeSee Sold Price
Landscape: Oil painting on panel, 20th-century period, Italian school, depicting Landscape. Dimensions inside the frame: 43x68 cm Signed at the bottom left by an unidentified artist.
2024LandscapeSee Sold Price
Burgundy fabric carpet: Burgundy fabric carpet. Dimensions: 253x182. Signs of wear and stains due to aging. The carpet presented at auction lacks an expert description; therefore, it is sold without reserve. We disclaim any
Faithful woman in prayer.: Oil painting on board, 19th-century period, depicting a portrait of a faithful woman in prayer. By an anonymous artist. Dimensions within the frame: 33x25 cm.
2024Faithful woman in prayer.See Sold Price
Glimpse of the countryside: Oil painting on panel, 20th-century period, Italian school, depicting a glimpse of the countryside. Dimensions: 40x32 cm. Anonymous artist.
2024Glimpse of the countrysideSee Sold Price

item-13883554=1
item-13883554=2
De Marchi Francesco
De Marchi Francesco
De Marchi Francesco, Architettura militare [...] illustrata da Luigi Marini. Tomo 1-[5].

Roma: da’ torchi di Mariano de Romanis e figli, 1810. 5 volumi in-folio massimo (mm 670x480). I primi 3 volumi di testo a fogli sciolti, in barbe; gli ultimi 2 di tavole, piegate in quarto, con un formato disteso di 670x960, anch'esse in barbe. Tomo I: pagine  [6], XI di prefazione, XII di indici, 8 con vita e opere dell'autore (sulla prima, ritratto in medaglione ovale disegnato da Francesco Hayez e inciso da Pietro Fontana), [1] con facsimile di lettera dell'autore (verso bianco), 172 (sulla prima, testata dipinta da Luigi Agricola e incisa da Pietro Fontana). Altre testate alle pagine 37 e 57 + ritratto in antiporta a piena pagina dell'autore, dipinto da Gaetano Gandolfi e inciso da Pietro Fontana. Tomo II: pagine [2], 206 (sulla prima, testata dipinta da Luigi Agricola e incisa da Pietro Fontana), IV . Altre testate alle pagine 35, 95 e 191. Tomo III: pagine  [2], IV, 204. Tomo IV: pagine [2], con  XLIX tavole. Tomo V: pagine [2], con 54 tavole (numerate L-CIV) . Le tavole sono incise da Pietro Ruga e Giovanni Battista Cipriani con date varianti dal 1805 al 1809. L'opera è contenuta in 5 cartelle di cartonato rustico, coevo, con tasselli in carta giallina stampati in nero, e laccetti. Alcuni indebolimenti ai dorsi, qualche laccetto da sostituire. Qualche leggero alone e fioriture all'interno. Più che buon esemplare. L'opera del De Marchi fu innovativa sotto diversi aspetti, ma probabilmente il più importante si dimostrò il connubio tra fortificazione e tessuto urbano, studiato sui diversi tipi di territorio, monti, piano, marina, isola, perché per l'autore l'arte di fortificare"procede dalla natura", e deve quindi sfruttare le risorse orografiche del terreno, senza prevaricare l'aspetto estetico dell'insieme. Diede grande importanza allo studio dei materiali da costruzione ma soprattutto al disegno ed ai modelli in scala, da seguire scrupolosamente, per l'ottenimento del miglior risultato. «L'importanza scientifica di questa opera, e delle aggiunte fattevi dal Marini, la splendidezza della edizione, la rendono rara, ricercata ed assai apprezzata dai bibliografi»(Riccardi). Per uno studio esaustivo dell'opera, si consulti Carlo Promis, in Misc. di storia italiana 4 (1863) 632-68. Cockle, 798 p.207; Fara, Il sistema e la città, 159-161; Riccardi, II, 111. (5)
  • 23%

De Marchi Francesco

Estimate €6,000 - €12,000
Starting Price €6,000

Item located in Firenze, it

Gonnelli Casa D' Aste

Gonnelli Casa D' Aste

Firenze , Italy561 Followers