Edouard Leon Cortes "monteville Le Bies, Normandy, - Sep 21, 2022 | Dallas Auction Gallery In Tx

Edouard Leon Cortes "Monteville le bies, Normandy,

Related Paintings

More Items from Edouard Cortès

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-135863242=1
item-135863242=2
item-135863242=3
item-135863242=4
Edouard Leon Cortes "Monteville le bies, Normandy, France no. 12" gouache on board. Signed lower right, "Edouard Cortes". Board: 11.5"H x 15.5"W; Frame: 17.5"H x 21.5"H. PROVENANCE: Atelier Edouard Cortes; by descent Mme. Jacqueline Simone, daughter of the artist; with Nicole Verdier, expert, Paris. RW Fine Art; Carpenter Collection, Bartlesville, Oklahoma. Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969). We would like to thank Brian Roughton for confirming the authenticity of this painting and including it in his Catalogue Raisonne, "The Complete Works of Edouard Leon Cortes, 1882-1969", catalogue number EC00443. Circa - 1920-1930.
  • 28% up to $300,000.00
  • 23% up to $2,000,000.00
  • 15% above $2,000,000.00

Estimate $10,000 - $15,000
Starting Price $5,000
17 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Dallas, TX, us

Dallas Auction Gallery

Dallas Auction Gallery

Dallas, TX, United States4,065 Followers