4 American Typewriters
View More Items in TypewritersRelated Typewriters
More Items in Typewriters
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
4 American Typewriters
1) "Blickensderfer No. 8", 1909 onwards, serial no. 152291, decimal tabulator and a backspace key, working. - Literature: Martin, 1949, p. 136. (2/2-3) - 2) "Blickensderfer No. 5", 1894, serial no. 3656, early version without nameplate, DHIATENSOR keyboard, with original oak case, mechanism stiff. (3/3) - 3) "Yost No. 1", 1887. Serial no. 4778, first model of the early American upstroke machine, "Grasshopper" type-bar mechanism, marked with a pair of medallions stamped into the rear of the base, keytops damaged, mechanism resinous, rare and sought-after historical typewriter. - Literature: Martin, 1949, p. 98. (4/5) - And: 4) "Pittsburg Standard No. 11", 1908, descendant of the first fully-visible typewriter, the Daugherty, with removable type-basket assembly for easy changing of fonts or languages, in need of cleaning. - Literature: Martin, 1949, p. 114. (3/4)
4 amerikanische Schreibmaschinen
1) "Blickensderfer No. 8", ab 1909, Serien-Nr. 152291, mit Tabulator und Rücktaste, funktioniert. - Literatur: Martin, 1949, S. 136. (2/2-3) - 2) "Blickensderfer No. 5", 1894, frühe Version ohne Typenschild, Serien-Nr. 3656, DHIATENSOR-Tastatur, mit Eichenkasten, Mechanik schwergängig. (3/3) - 3) "Yost No. 1", 1887. Serien-Nr. 4778, erstes Modell der frühen amerikanischen Unteranschlagmaschine mit dem eigenwilligen "Grasshopper"-Typenhebelmechanismus und bemerkenswerter Farbkissenfärbung, gemarkt mit 2 Plaketten auf der Rückseite, Tastenauflagen beschädigt, Mechanik verharzt. - Literatur: Martin, 1949, S. 98. - Ein seltenes und gesuchtes Sammlungsstück! (4/5) - Und: 4) "Pittsburg Standard No. 11", 1908. Formschöne amerikanische Typenhebelmaschine mit wirklich sichtbarer Schrift. Der Schreibmaschinenkorb läßt sich zum einfachen Wechseln von Schriftarten oder Sprachen herausnehmen, müßte gereinigt werden. - Literatur: Martin, 1949, S. 114. (3/4)
Start Price: EUR 280
Start Price: EUR 280
(3/3+)
- 23.8%
4 American Typewriters
Estimate €600 - €800
9 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping