SAINTE OLGA / SAINT OLGA
Description Français:
SAINTE OLGA / SAINT OLGA
Peinture à l'huile sur bois représentant une icône de la Sainte Olga, ou Olga de Kiev (890-969). Celle-ci est reconnue pour avoir été la première souveraine slave chrétienne. On la voit ici portant une robe bleue, un manteau rouge et un foulard vert sur la tête. Elle tient une croix de sa main gauche, et la porte vers le ciel. Sa tête est nimbée et le fond est enduit de dorure. Jérusalem, XIXe siècle.
13 x 16,5cm / 5 1/8 x 6 1/2"
On joint un petit coffret qui présente une impression sous verre de la Vierge à l'enfant de Filippo Lippi.
English Description:
Oil painting on wood representing an icon of Saint Olga, or Olga of Kiev (890-969). She is known to have been the first Christian Slavic ruler. She is shown here wearing a blue dress, a red cloak and a green scarf on her head. She is holding a cross in her left hand, pointing it to the sky. Her head is nimbed and the background is gilded. Jerusalem, 19th century.
13 x 16,5cm / 5 1/8 x 6 1/2"
We include a small case presenting a print under glass of the Madonna and Child by Filippo Lippi.
SAINTE OLGA / SAINT OLGA
13 x 16,5cm / 5 1/8 x 6 1/2"
English Description:
13 x 16,5cm / 5 1/8 x 6 1/2"
- 25%
Item located in Montreal, Quebec, caSee Policy for Shipping