William Baziotes (American, 1912-1963) Untitled (Standing Nude), 1940
William Baziotes Sale History
View Price Results for William BaziotesRecommended Items
William Baziotes
(American, 1912-1963)
Untitled (Standing Nude), 1940
gouache and ink on paper
12 x 9 inches.
Provenance:
Constance and Harry Baziotes, Reading, Pennsylvania
Sold: Pennypacker-Andrews Auction Centre, Shillington, Pennsylvania, September 25, 1995, Lot 219
Exhibited:
Chicago, Illinois, Richard L. Feigen & Company, William Baziotes: a commemorative exhibition, April 3-May 2, 1987; Reading, Pennsylvania, Freedman Gallery, Albright College, May 23-July 10, 1987
(American, 1912-1963)
gouache and ink on paper
12 x 9 inches.
Provenance:
Exhibited:
Framed: 16 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches.
- 29% up to $400,000.00
- 24% up to $4,000,000.00
- 16% above $4,000,000.00
Estimate $8,000 - $12,000
13 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Chicago, IL, usSee Policy for Shipping