Pietro Melandri (Faenza 1885 - Faenza 1976) Double-handled vase in glazed ceramic in shades of
Pietro Melandri Sale History
View Price Results for Pietro MelandriRecommended Items
Pietro Melandri (Faenza 1885 - Faenza 1976)
Double-handled vase in glazed ceramic in shades of green, brown and purple, with metallic luster, decorated in relief with two human figures glazed in shades of orange. Informal handles and inner surface of the trochoconical neck glazed in cobalt blue. Faenza, 1950s. Signed in black under the base "MELANDRI". (h 35 cm.) (slight defects)
Provenance
Private collection, Milano
IT
Vaso biansato in ceramica smaltata nei toni del verde, bruno e viola, con lustro metallico, decororato a rilievo con due figure umane smaltate nei toni dell'arancione. Anse informali e superficie interna del collo trococonico smaltata in blu cobalto. Faenza, anni '50. Firmato in nero sotto la base "MELANDRI". (h cm 35) (lievi difetti)
Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano
Provenance
Private collection, Milano
IT
Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €1,200
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Milano, Lombardia, itSee Policy for Shipping