early wax shoulder headed doll, England, around 1840, fix inset blue glass eyes, modeled nose,
View More Items in Hunting KnivesRelated Hunting Knives
More Items in Hunting Knives
View MoreRecommended Weapons & Armor
early wax shoulder headed doll, England, around 1840, fix inset blue glass eyes, modeled nose, tip of the nose is worn, the formation of cracks in the face and on the breast plate are caused of old age, glued on curly real hair wig, wax arms, single stitched down fingers, slightly worn, fabric body, slim long legs, original silk slip on shoes, and socks, original clothes, 65 cm, with box made of chipboard, skilful handpainted with inscription "Dein Haupt umschlinge mit holdem Glanz, ein immer blühender Rosenkranz", on the cover a fine lithography, colored by hand, child scene with flower garland, lenght: 42 cm, height: 15 cm, depth: 25 cm
German Description
Frühe Wachs-Brustblattkopf-Puppe, England, um 1840, blaue fest einges. Glasaugen, modell. Nase, Nasenspitze berieben, altersbed. Rissbildung im Gesicht sowie auf der Brustplatte, aufgeklebte lockige Echthaar-Perücke, Wachs-Arme, einzeln abgenähte Finger, etwas berieben, Stoffkörper, schlanke lange Beine, orig. Seiden-Pantoletten, u. -Strümpfe, orig. Kleidung, 65 cm, dazu Spanschachtel, kunstvoll handbemalt mit Aufschrift ?Dein Haupt umschlinge mit holdem Glanz, ein immer blühender Rosenkranz?, auf Deckel feine Lithographie, handkoloriert, Kinderszene mit Blumenkranz, L: 42 cm, H: 15 cm, T: 25 cm
German Description
- 24%
Estimate €220 - €440
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Ladenburg, deOffers In-House Shipping