Tree of Life Spruce Gum Box
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A small carved spruce gum box shaped as a box rather than the typical book form. Unpainted wood with multiple geometric motifs on the top and bottom, leaves on the side, and a tree of life on the spine. Late 19th century. Allio Collection. FRANCAIS: Boîte à gomme d'épinette sculptée en forme de boîte plutôt qu'en forme de livre typique. Bois non peint avec multiples motifs géométriques en haut et en bas, des feuilles sur le côté, et arbre de vie sur le dos. Fin 19e siècle. Collection Allio. 4" x 2.75" x 1.25".
- 20%
Tree of Life Spruce Gum Box
Estimate CA$400 - CA$600
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Ottawa, Ontario, caSee Policy for Shipping