English Spode Copeland J.f. Herring Porcelain Service Plates, Lot Of Five - Apr 22, 2022 | Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates In Va

ENGLISH SPODE COPELAND J.F. HERRING PORCELAIN SERVICE PLATES, LOT OF FIVE

More Items from Spode

View More

Recommended Sports Equipment

View More
item-126457142=1
item-126457142=2
item-126457142=3
ENGLISH SPODE COPELAND J.F. HERRING PORCELAIN SERVICE PLATES, LOT OF FIVE, each featuring a transfer polychrome hand-painted fox hunt scene including "GOING TO HALLOA", "THE MEET", "THE DEATH", "THE FIND", and "FULL CRY", signed "J.F. Herring Sen.", custard border, and molded gadroon rim with gilt. Additional marks to underside include a brown transfer-printed riding hat with crop having "FROM THE / ORIGINAL DRAWINGS / BY / J.F. HERRING SEN, / IN THE POSSESSION / OF THE / COPELAND FAMILY, / KIBBLESTONE HALL, / STONE, / STAFFS.", green-printed "SPODE / COPELANDS CHINA / ENGLAND", and hand-brushed "Y2007". Spode, Copeland, England. Late 19th/first quarter 20th century. 10 5/8" D.
Provenance: From a private Virginia collection.
Four undamaged, some having minor light short scattered scratches from use; "The Death" having hairline crack to well.
  • 26.5%

Estimate $80 - $120
Starting Price $40
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Mt. Crawford, VA, us
Offers In-House Shipping

Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates

Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates

badge TOP RATED
Mt. Crawford, VA, United States13,232 Followers